|
Authors listed
alphabetically:
|
|
Agee,
James [LITERATURE]. A Death in the Family. First edition, first issue, of Agee's posthumously-published Pulitzer-prize winning autobiographical novel.
|
$400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Aiken, Howard
Hathaway and Grace Murray Hopper [COMPUTERS]. The automatic
sequence controlled calculator. WITH: Tables of the modified Hankel
functions. First edition of the famous three-part article on the Mark I, the
first automatic calculator. WITH: The first published mathematical tables
calculated by a programmed automatic computer.
|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
|
(American
Academy of Arts and Sciences) [SCIENCE; AMERICANA]. Memoirs
of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1785 First edition in original
boards of the first volume of the Memoirs of one of the United
States' most important and influential intellectual societies.
|
$1450
(details)
|
|
|
|
American Prohibitory
Act [AMERICANA]. A pivotal moment in the prelude to American
Independence: No document played a more decisive role in the debate over independence at the Second
Continental Congress than the American Prohibitory Act of 1776.
|
$12,500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
George Barbier's
Design on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky. $7500. [details]
|
First
edition of Johnson's Dictionary in contemporary binding.
$25,000. [details]
|
Fine first
edition of Keynes' General Theory, a fine copy in the rare dust
jacket. $9500. [details]
|
Martin Luther's
Babylonian Captivity, exceedingly rare 1520 first edition.
$48,000. [details]
|
Hemingway's
classic novella, The Old Man and the Sea, first edition. $2400. [details]
|
|
Anderson,Carl
[PHYSICS]. First printing in original wrappers of Carl Anderson's
announcement of the discovery of the positron, the first antiparticle. A
landmark in 20th century physics.
|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Arbus, Diane [ART;
PHOTOGRAPHY]. Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph. First edition of one
of the most influential books of American photoraphy. |
$2800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Babbage,
Charles [COMPUTERS]. First edition in journal form of Charles Babbage’s system of mechanical notation,
essential to the development of the early computer. A truly remarkable copy: the complete issue in scarce original wrappers.
|
$4600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Babbage,
Charles [COMPUTERS; ACTUARIAL].
A comparative view of the
various institutions for the assurance of lives. 1826 First edition of
Babbage's first published book, the first thorough treatise on actuarial
theory, complete with folding table of mortality statistics, generally
considered the first reliable life table. |
$1800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Babbage,
Charles [MATHEMATICS; SCIENCE]. An
essay towards the calculus of functions [Parts I & II]. First editions
of Babbage's two most important contributions to mathematics,
essentially founding the general theory of the calculus of functions. |
$3000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Barbier,
George [ART]. Designs on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky. Limited edition, number 107 of only 400 copies,
of Barbier's first illustrated book,
with 12 magnificent pochoir plates Barbier. Scarce, particularly complete in the original
wrappers.
|
$7500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bardeen,
John, and Brattain, William [PHYSICS]. "Physical Principles Involved in Transistor
Action" et al. Two landmark journals documenting the revolutionary invention of the transistor: the April 1949 issue of The Bell System Technical Journal containing the first description of the invention, and the famous July 1949 “Semiconductor Issue” dedicated entirely to the discuss of the transistor and semiconductor devices. Fine
copies in original wrappers. |
$3800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Barth,
John [LITERATURE]. The Sot-Weed Factor. First edition of Barth's breakthrough novel, a masterpiece of early postmodernist
fiction; publisher's complimentary copy with Doubleday bookplate on front pastedown. |
$600
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition of Carswell's
Pathological Anatomy, with 48 stunning hand-colored plates.
$25,000. [details]
|
The founding document of Major League Baseball. One of two known copies.
[details]
|
First edition,
first issue in rare dust jacket of Dr. Seuss's classic The Cat
in the Hat. $8500. [details]
|
Richard Avedon's
Autobiography, with special photographic proof of Marlyn Monroe.
$3600. [details]
|
The first issue of
Verve, with lithographs by Miro, Leger, and others. $1450. [details]
|
Beckett,
Samuel [LITERATURE]. Malone meurt [Malone
Dies]. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1951). Original
wrappers; glassine. First edition of the second novel of Beckett's great
trilogy (with Molloy and The Unnamable).
|
$500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bell, Sir
Charles [MEDICINE]. The Anatomy of the Brain, explained in a Series of Engravings.
Perhaps the most beautifully illustrated work on the brain: First edition of Bell's detailed work on the anatomy of the brain, with 12 exquisite stipple-engraved plates, 11 with original hand-coloring. Scarce.
|
$11,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bell,
John S. [PHYSICS]. On the
Einstein Podolsky Rosen Paradox. First printing in rare original wrappers of
John Bell's dramatic refutation of the Einstein Podolsky Rosen (EPR) Paradox,
confirming the "completeness" and accuracy of quantum theory.
|
$6000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bellow,
Saul [LITERATURE; SIGNED LETTER]. Typed Letter Signed. Two pages, signed "Love, Saul". 1956. A choice example of Bellow's unique wit and irreverent good-humor.
Discusses Seize the Day, money troubles, his wife Sondra and other topics, including a mention of Henderson the Rain King, which he was completing at the time.
|
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bellow,
Saul [LITERATURE; SIGNED LETTER]. Typed Letter Signed. One page, signed "Love, Saul". Circa 1965. A lively and amusing letter; discusses the death of a mutual friend, a production of one of Bellow's plays and the calming effect Casanova's Memoirs have on Bellow's nerves.
|
$1750
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bellow,
Saul [LITERATURE]. The Victim. First edition of Bellow' second novel, a Burgess 99
selection. Original cloth, original dust-jacket. A crisp,
clean copy.
|
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
Bigelow,
Hanry Jacob [MEDICINE]. Insensibility During Surgical Operations Produced by Inhalation.
First edition of the first announcement of the successful use of anesthesia during surgical operations, one of the greatest discoveries of nineteenth-century medicine.
|
$5300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Blake,
William [LITERATURE]. Songs of Innocence and of Experience, Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul.
Scarce 1839 first printed edition of William Blake's Songs of Innocence and of Experience (preceded only by the exceedingly rare illuminated engraved copies produced by the author, known only in a handful of copies).
|
$8000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Boswell,
James [LITERATURE]. The Life of
Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Two volumes. First edition, first state of the world's most famous and most beloved
biography. A handsome copy in contemporary calf.
|
$8500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition of
Joseph Conrad's Lord Jim. $5000. [details]
|
Truman Capote's
Breakfast at Tiffany's. First edition in exceptional
condition. $2500. [details]
|
Alice in
Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, each signed by Lewis
Carroll. $15,000. [details]
|
First edition of a
special issue of Verve, with 16 lithographs by Pablo Picasso.
$2200. [details]
|
First edition of
WIlliam Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom!, one of 300 signed copies.
$8500. [details]
|
|
Brunelleschi,
Umberto [ART]. SOULAGES, Gabriel. Le Malheureux Petit Voyage. First
edition illustrated by Brunelleschi, one of only 15 copies on japon imperial
and with a suite of 15 plates, each signed by Brunelleschi (out of a total
edition of 475). |
$3200
(details)
|
|
|
|
Brunelleschi,
Umberto [ART]. Miomandre, Francis de. Le Radjah de Mazulipatam. Limited
edition, one of only 468 numbered copies on Holland van Gelder (out of a
total edition of 500 copies), with 14 full-page color pochoir plates and 54
color pochoir vignettes by Brunelleschi. |
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
Burnett,
Francis Hodgson [CHILDREN'S; LITERATURE]. Little Lord Fauntleroy. First
edition, first issue of Burnett's classic, with the original
illustrations by Reginald Birch which helped define the style of dress
for little boys throughout the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
|
$1450
(details)
|
|
|
|
(Burroughs, William). [LITERATURE]. Junkie First edition of
Burroughs' first book, published under the pseudonym, "William Lee". Bound
dos-a-dos with Narcotic Agent by Maurice Helbrant. A superb copy. |
$1300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Burton, Richard F.
[LITERATURE; HISTORY]. The Land of Midian
(Revisited). Two
volumes. First edition in original cloth of Burton's second expedition through Midian (northwest Arabia). A beautiful copy, rare in this
condition.
|
$3800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Capote,
Truman [LITERATURE]. In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. Advance reading copy,
preceding the first edition, of Capote's most enduring work. A superb copy, spine without fading.
|
$500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Carroll,
Lewis [LITERATURE; CHILDREN'S]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. WITH: Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There.
Two of the worlds most beloved children's books, each inscribed by Lewis Carroll.
|
$15,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Carswell,
Robert [MEDICINE]. Pathological Anatomy. Illustrations of the Elementary Forms
of Diseases. Large folio first edition in book form of arguably
the finest pathological atlas, with 48 stunning hand-colored
lithographic plates after Carswell.
|
$25,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Cartier-Bresson,
Henri [ART; PHOTOGRAPHY]. The Decisive
Moment. First American edition of Cartier-Bresson's most famous and
important book. With dust
jacket and boards specially designed by Henri Matisse for this work. A
stunning copy- quite possibly the finest copy in existence. |
$9000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Cather,
Willa [LITERATURE]. April
Twilights. Original boards. First edition of Willa Cather's first
book and her only collection of verse. A bright, clean copy; rare in this
condition.
|
$2600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Chagall;
Picasso; Miro; Matisse; et al. [ART]. Prints from the Mourlot Press. Paris: Mourlot Press, 1964. Quarto, original lithographic wraps by Chagall. First edition, one of 2000 copies on Velin d’Arches
, with 18 original lithographs by Chagall, Picasso, Miro, Beaudin, Esteve, Matisse, Guiramand, Florsheim, Cathelin, Brasilier, Brianchon, Cocteau, Minaux, Jenkins, Calder, Kito, Giacometti, and Manessier.
|
$1500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Chagall,
Marc [ART]. Jerusalem Windows. First edition in English, beautifully illustrated with 104 plates ( 64 in full color), and two original color lithographs
by Chagall done expressly for this edition. A fine copy with vibrant colors; rare in this condition.
|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition in
exceptionally fine condition of E.B. White's Stuart Little.
$2400. [details]
|
First edition of
Aubrey Beardsley's illustrated edition of Malory's Le Morte
D'Arthur. $4000. [details]
|
First edition of
Norman Mailer's masterpiece, The Naked and the Dead. $1900. [details]
|
Beautiful 7-volume
set bound in full morocco of the first editions of Winston
Churchill's War Speeches. $4500. [details]
|
Magnificent
first English edition of Lewis and Clark's Travels to the Source
of the Missouri. $35,000. [details]
|
|
Churchill,
Winston S. [HISTORY]. Great
Contemporaries; first edition in handsome leather binding.
One of Churchill's most enduring works,
Great Contemporaries contains Churchill's candid and insightful portraits of
some of the most influential and intriguing individuals of his time. |
$1300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Churchill,
Winston S. [HISTORY]. A
History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Four
volumes. First editions of Churchill's famous history, handsomely
bound. Fine condition.
|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
[HISTORY]. First English editions in original dust jackets of Churchill's
masterpiece, The Second World War,
inscribed by Churchill.
|
$7800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
[HISTORY]. First English
editions of Churchill's most important work, The Second World War, very handsomely
bound in 3/4 morocco.
|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
[HISTORY]. First English
editions of Churchill's most important work, The Second World War,
beautifully bound in full morocco leather bindings.
|
$2800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
[HISTORY]. A Speech by the Prime Minister in the House of Commons.
August 20, 1940. First printing of Churchill's historic speech: "Never in the field of human conflict
was so much owed by so many to so few".
|
$1400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
[HISTORY]. War Speeches. Beautiful 7-volume set bound in full morocco of
the first editions of Churchill's War Speeches.
|
$4500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
The foundation of
wireless communication: First printings of Heinrich Hertz's
foundational work. $2500. [details]
|
A pivotal moment
in the American Revolution: 1776 first printing of the American
Prohibitory Act. $12,500. [details]
|
First edition of
Thomas Pynchon's Gravity's Rainbow. $2500. [details]
|
First printing of
Ernest Rutherford's announcement of the splitting of the atom.
$3700. [details]
|
First edition of
The Knave of Hearts, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. $4000. [details]
|
|
Clare,
John [LITERATURE]. Poems Descriptive of Rural Life and Scenery. First edition (1820) of the first book of one of the greatest poets of the Romantic movement. An
outstanding copy, expertly re-spined, in original boards.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Conrad,
Joseph [LITERATURE]. Lord Jim, A Tale. First edition in original
cloth of what is perhaps Conrad's finest novel.
|
$5000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Copland,
Aaron [MUSIC]. Signed typescript, "On the Art and Meaning of
Music", by one of America's greatest composers: "As a composer, I am occupied each day with this very subject, namely, the expression by way of music of a basic human
spirit..."
|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Darwin,
Charles [SCIENCE]. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to
Sex. First edition, first issue (one of only 2500 copies) in original
cloth of Darwin's seminal work on the evolution of man. |
$6500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Davidson,
Bruce [PHOTOGRAPHY]. East 100th Street.
First edition,
signed twice by Davidson, and
illustrated
with reproductions of Davidson's photographs of Spanish Harlem. |
$1000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Davis,
Jefferson [CIVIL WAR]. Superb autograph letter from Jefferson Davis telling of his "bitterest trials"
Two pages, date 25 November, 1869.
|
$4700
(details)
|
|
|
|
Davy,
Humphry [SCIENCE; TECHNOLOGY]. On the fire-damp of coal mines and on
methods of lighting the mines so as to prevent its explosion. 1816 First
edition of the first announcement of the Davy's treatise on his famous
safety lamp which enabled miners to carry a light without the danger of
igniting the methane gas found in coal mines. |
$2600
(details)
|
|
|
|
De
Sitter, Willem [SCIENCE; COSMOLOGY]. On the relativity of inertia.
WITH: On the curvature of space. 1917 First editions in English of two
of cosmology's most important papers: Willem de Sitter's solution to
Einstein's field equations, later to become known as the "De Sitter
universe", providing a mathematical basis for an expanding universe. |
$4500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Dickens,
Charles [Literature]. An exceptional set of Dickens's Christmas Books. The first edition, first state of
The Christmas Carol, in particular, is a beautiful copy of
a notoriously fragile and well-handled book. An outstanding set of one
of the true high-spots of nineteenth-century book collecting. Scarce in
this condition.
|
$38,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Dickens,
Charles [LITERATURE]. The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club. With 43 plates of illustrations by R. Seymour and
Phiz. First book edition, first issue of one of Dickens' most amusing and best loved novels. Handsomely
bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Dickens,
Charles [LITERATURE]. A Tale
of Two Cities.
First edition, first state of one of Dickens' most
accomplished works, beautifully bound in full red morocco.
|
$3800
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition of
Charles Dickens's A Tale of Two Cities, handsomely bound. $3800.
[details]
|
The most
beautifully illustrated work on the brain: Charles Bell's The
Anatomy of the Brain. $11,000. [details]
|
First edition,
first state of Boswell's immortal Life of Johnson. $8500. [details]
|
First edition of
Ralph Ellison's classic, The Invisible Man. $4000. [details]
|
Francois Michaux's
North American Sylva, first editions, presentation copies.
$24,000. [details]
|
|
Dio
Cassius [HISTORY]. (Greek Title): Romanarum Historiarum libri XXIII, a XXXVI ad
LVIII usque. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1548. First edition, the editio Princeps, of Dio
Cassius's important Roman history. Scarce.
|
$4800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Doyle,
Arthur Conan [LITERATURE]. The Hound of the Baskervilles. First edition in
original cloth of the most celebrated of all the Sherlock Holmes adventures, the only full-length Sherlock Holmes novel.
|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Einstein,
Albert [PHYSICS]. Ist die Trägheit eines Körpers von seinem Energieinhalt
abhängig?. First printing of Albert Einstein's groundbreaking 1905 paper,
the introduction and derivation of the most famous equation in modern physics:
E=mc2.
|
$6500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Einstein,
Albert [PHYSICS]. First edition, first printing of Einstein's first published work, written and printed when he was only twenty-one years old. This volume also includes the second appearance of Max Planck's announcement of the discovery of the indivisibility of nature, the founding document for quantum theory
(PMM 391b).
|
$2600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Einstein, Albert [PHYSICS]. Die Grundlage der allgemeinen
Relativitatstheorie. 1916 First printing, offprint issue, in original
wrappers of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. "The theory's
impact upon twentieth-century science and thought can hardly be
overstated" (Norman 625). |
$7000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Einstein, Albert [PHYSICS]. Annalen Der Physik. 1906-1912. Ten
volumes, with 22 Einstein contributions, including the first journal
printing of Einstein's doctoral thesis, and many contributions to the
theory of special relativity. |
(details)
|
|
|
|
Eisenhower,
Dwight D. [HISTORY]. Mandate for Change, 1953-56. First edition, one of 1434 signed copies; this copy additionally inscribed by Eisenhower (...with best wishes from Dwight D. Eisenhower). A fine copy of Eisenhower's fascinating memoir of his first term in office.
|
$2600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
[LITERATURE]. Ash
Wednesday. Signed limited first edition of one of Eliot's most intimate
and mature works, one of
only 600 copies signed by Eliot. An unusually fine copy in the original fragile
glassine.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition of
Francis Hauksbee's extremely influential discoveries in
electricity. $7800. [details]
|
Extremely scarce
official broadside printing declaring Robert E. Lee
"General in Chief" of the Confederate forces. $8000. [details]
|
First edition of
Ayn Rand's classic Atlas Shrugged in fine condition. $2300. [details]
|
James Joyce's
Ulysses: first edition in unrestored original wrappers.
SOLD
|
The most important
paper in the history of rocketry: Robert Goddard's Method of
Reaching Extreme Altitudes. $9000. [details]
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
[LITERATURE]. First edition, first issue of T.S. Eliot's Four Quartets
in rare original dust jacket.
|
$4200
(details)
|
|
|
|
Ellison,
Ralph [LITERATURE]. Invisible Man. First edition of Ellison's masterful
first book, for which he would win the National Book Award.
|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Eustachius,
Bartholomeo [MEDICINE]. First edition, a wide-margined copy in contemporary full calf, of the great anatomical atlas of
Eustachius, complete with 47 full-page copperplate engravings.
|
$12,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Evans, Walker [PHOTOGRAPHY].
Many Are Called. Rare first edition of Evans’
minor masterpiece, with introduction by James Agee and more than 150
reproductions of Evans's photographs of New York City subway riders.
|
$700
(details)
|
|
|
|
Faulkner,
William [LITERATURE]. Absalom,
Absalom!
Signed limited first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner. |
$8500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Faulkner,
William [LITERATURE]. The Town. First edition, first issue of Faulkner's second installment in the Snopes trilogy.
Book fine; in clean, bright first issue jacket with very light edgewear.
|
$450
(details)
|
|
|
|
Fisher,
Irving [ECONOMICS]. The Nature of Capital and Income. 1906 First edition
in original cloth of Irving's classic economic text, the first book to develop a theory of capital on an actuarial and accounting basis.
|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Fitzgerald, F.
Scott [LITERATURE]. First edition, first
issue of The Great Gatsby, generally
considered the greatest and most famous of all American novels. A
beautiful copy.
|
$4600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Fitzgerald, F.
Scott [LITERATURE]. First printing in original monthly parts of
Fitzgerald's classic Tender is the Night. In outstanding condition.
|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Fleming,
Ian [LITERATURE]. Dr. No. First edition in excellent condition of the 6th of Fleming's classic
James Bond
novels.
|
$1800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Fleming,
Ian [LITERATURE]. Thunderball. First edition in beautiful dust jacket of
the ninth book in the James Bond series.
|
$850
(details)
|
|
|
|
Frazier,
Charles [LITERATURE]. Cold Mountain. First edition of Frazier's remarkable literary debut. A fine copy, signed by Frazier on the title page in the year of publication.
|
$600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Freud, Sigmund and Joseph
Breuer [SCIENCE; MEDICINE]. First edition, first printing of Freud and Breuer's
Studies in Hysteria, the account of their discovery of the profound benefits of "free association"; generally considered the founding paper of psychoanalysis. Most rare in original wrappers.
|
$9000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Frost,
Robert [LITERATURE]. Collected
Poems. First trade edition, presentation copy signed and
inscribed by Frost on title with a line of verse. In outstanding
condition: a fine copy.
|
$4500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition of
Freud's Studies in Hysteria, the origin of psychoanalysis.
$9000. [details]
|
First edition of
William Godwin's Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, one of
the most important political tracts of the 18th century. $8000. [details]
|
J.D. Salinger's
The Catcher in the Rye. First edition in outstanding condition.
$20,000. [details]
|
Rare first edition
of the great anatomical atlas of Eustachius. $12,000. [details]
|
First edition of
Robert Frost's Collected Poems, signed and inscribed with a line
of verse. $4500. [details]
|
|
Frost,
Robert [LITERATURE]. In the Clearing. The author's last collection of poems.
First edition, one of 1500 copies signed by the Frost.
|
$700
(details)
|
|
|
|
Frost,
Robert [LITERATURE]. Selected Poems. First
edition of Frost's early collection of poetry, signed and inscribed by the
author.
|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Frost,
Robert [LITERATURE]. West-Running Brook. First edition, one of 1000 copies signed by the
Frost. With three signed woodcut illustrations by J.J. Lankes.
|
$800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Galton,
Francis [SCIENCE]. Natural Inheritance. First edition in original cloth of Galton's pioneering work in the field of statistical genetics. By introducing, for the first time, his complete theory and use of regression, he laid the statistical foundation for studies in heredity.
|
$1100
(details)
|
|
|
|
Goddard, Robert H.
[SCIENCE]. A Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes. First edition, first printing of
the most important paper in the history of rocketry: Robert Goddard's famous explanation of the powerful potential of rocketry and, specifically, on the possibility of projecting an object beyond the atmosphere of the Earth.
|
$6500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Goddard, Robert H.
[SCIENCE]. A Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes. First edition, first printing of
the most important paper in the history of rocketry.
A most rare copy in the original wrappers with noted provenance.
|
$9000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Godwin,
William [PHILOSOPHY; POLITICS]. An Enquiry concerning Political Justice and its Influence on
General Virtue and Happiness. First
edition of one of the most important political tracts of the 18th
century, Godwin's famous socialist and anarchist doctrine. PMM 234.
|
$8000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Grant, Ulysses S.
[CIVIL WAR]. Personal
Memoirs of U.S. Grant. First edition, in rare publisher's
deluxe morocco bindings, of Grant's important and fascinating memoirs, illustrated
throughout with numerous steel engravings, facsimiles, and over forty
maps.
|
$1500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Gray,
Thomas [LITERATURE].
Stanza’s Written in a Country Church-yard. Presumed
first printing, second issue (preceded by one day by the extremely scarce
Dodsley printing), of Gray's famous Elegy, one of the most celebrated poems in the English
language.
|
$5300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Gregg,
Josiah [AMERICANA]. Commerce
of the Prairies. First edition, first
issue, in original cloth, complete with large folding map.
One of the most valuable and comprehensive sources for understanding
pioneer life in the Great Plains and Southwest.
|
$5500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First printing of
the most important paper in the history of television. $4800. [details]
|
First printing of
Thomas Gray's famous Elegy, one of the most celebrated poems in
the English language. $5300. [details]
|
Marc Chagall's
Jerusalem Windows, first edition with two original color
lothographs. $2000. [details]
|
First edition of
the quintessential American novel: Fitzgerald's The Great
Gatsby. $4600. [details]
|
Winston
Churchill's masterpiece, The Second World War. First editions,
handsomely bound. $1850. [details]
|
|
Griffiths,
Philip Jones [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Vietnam
Inc. First edition, signed and inscribed by Griffiths. Vietnam Inc.
played a crucial role in turning public opinion against the war and is one
of the classic works of photo-journalism.
|
$1000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hardee,
William [CIVIL WAR]. Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics.
First revised edition (1861), complete with 58 lithographs, of the most widely used infantry manual of the
Civil
War. Confederate soldier Isaac Howard's copy.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hartley, R. V. L. [SCIENCE;
COMPUTERS]. First printing of Hartley's "Transmission of
Information", one of the
foundational works in information theory. An exceptional copy in
original wrappers.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hauksbee, Francis the
Elder [SCIENCE]. Physico-Mechanical Experiments on Various Subjects. Containing an Account of several Surprizing Phenomena touching Light and
Electricity. 1709 first edition of Hauksbee's highly influential discoveries concerning electricity. A strong influence on
Priestley, Franklin, and Isaac Newton. Rare.
|
$7800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Heisenberg,
Werner [PHYSICS]. 1925 First edition of
Heisenberg's critically important paper marking the foundation of quantum
mechanics; Heisenberg was awarded the 1932 Nobel prize in physics "for the
creation of quantum mechanics."
|
$3800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest [LITERATURE]. A Farewell to Arms, in Scribner’s Magazine.
Rare first printing, first appearance of Hemingway’s A Farewell to Arms in
original wrappers, preceding the first edition in book form.
|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest [LITERATURE]. For Whom the Bell Tolls. First
edition in original dust jacket of what is perhaps Hemingway's finest and most memorable
work.
|
$1800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest [LITERATURE]. The Old Man and the Sea.
First edition of Hemingway's most popular work. A beautiful copy in vibrant
original dust jacket.
|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest [LITERATURE]. Three very early Ernest Hemingway rarities,
including Hemingway’s Oak Park High School yearbook.
|
$2100
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest [LITERATURE]. First edition of Hemingway's To Have and Have Not. A
beautiful copy in outstanding condition.
|
$3600
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First printing, one of only 500 copies,
of Whitman's impassioned assessment of the future of America.
$2800. [details]
|
Extremely scarce
first edition of Hepplewhite's The Cabinet-Maker, complete with
126 plates of furniture designs. $17,000. [details]
|
Rare first edition
of Santorini's great anatomical text, Observationes anatomicae.
$6800. [details]
|
Scarce first edition of
Henry James's The Bostonians, in unrestored original cloth.
$10,000. [details]
|
1590 first
illustrated edition of Tasso's great epic, La Gierusalemme Liberata.
$4500. [details]
|
|
Hepplewhite,
George [ART; FURNITURE]. The extremely rare 1788 first edition of Hepplewhite's The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s Guide, complete
with 126 plates of furniture designs.
|
$17,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Hertz,
Heinrich [PHYSICS; TECHNOLOGY]. First printing of Hertz's first
three papers on electromagnetic waves; the foundation for wireless
communication.
|
$2500
(details)
|
|
Hertz,
Heinrich [PHYSICS; TECHNOLOGY].
Electric Waves. 1893 First edition in English in original cloth of
Hertz's collected papers on electromagnetic waves; the foundation
for wireless communication.
|
$1900
(details)
|
|
Herzl, Theodor [JUDAISM;
PHILOSOPHY; POLITICS]. Exceedingly
rare 1896 first edition of Theodor Herzl's "The Jewish State"; the
founding document for the modern Zionist movement.
|
$15,000
(details)
|
|
Hesse,
Hermann [LITERATURE]. First
edition of Das Glasperlenspiel (The Glass Bead Game), Hesse's great
utopian magnum opus, the work cited when Hesse was awarded the 1946
Nobel Prize for Literature.
|
$1800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Irving,
John [LITERATURE]. The Cider House Rules. Signed limited
first edition, one of only 750 copies signed by Irving. A fine copy in
the original slipcase.
|
$600
(details)
|
|
|
|
James,
Henry [LITERATURE]. First edition in original cloth of The
Bostonians, one of James’ greatest works, one of only 600 copies
printed.
|
$10,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Kennedy,
John F. [HISTORY; POLITICS]. Profiles in Courage. 1955 First edition of Kennedy's third and finest book, for which he won the Pulitzer prize for biography in 1957. "Today the challenge of political courage looms larger than ever before." A fine
copy in beautiful full leather binding.
|
$1500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Kennedy,
John F. [HISTORY; POLITICS]. Why England Slept. First edition of Kennedy's first book, originally written as his senior thesis at Harvard and conceived as a follow-up to Churchill's 1938 book, While England Slept.
|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
Keynes,
John Maynard [ECONOMICS]. General Theory of Employment, Interest,
and Money. Fine first edition of the most influential economic work of
the 20th century.
|
$9500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Lawrence,
T.E. [HISTORY; LITERATURE]. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. First trade edition of Lawrence's remarkable memoirs of the Arab Revolt.
|
$1300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Lee,
Robert E. [CIVIL WAR]. Official broadside Confederate printing
with seal on top left corner appointing Robert E. Lee "General in
Chief" of the Confederate forces. A highly important piece of
Confederate legislation. Extremely scarce.
|
$8000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Lewis,
C.S. [LITERATURE]. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe.
First edition of the first book of Lewis's celebrated Narnia
Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and illustrations throughout.
Fine condition, handsomely bound.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
Scarce first
printing of Claude Shannon's Master's thesis, essential to
computer design. $18,000. [details]
|
Alexander Pope's
Essay on Man, rare first edition of all four parts. $9000. [details]
|
First printings of
two of the most important papers of modern physics: Thomas
Young's theories of light. $6500. [details]
|
Scarce first edition of
Oscar Wilde's De Profundis, one of only 50 copies on Japanese
vellum. $10,000. [details]
|
First edition of the most celebrated of all the Sherlock Holmes adventures,
The Hound of the Baskervilles. $4000. [details]
|
|
Lewis,
Meriwether; and William Clark [AMERICANA]. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River and across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean.
First English edition of definitive account of the travels of Lewis and
Clark, the most important expedition in the history of the American continent.
An exceptionally fine copy.
|
$35,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Locke,
John [PHILOSOPHY]. "Man hath by nature a power to preserve
his property- that is, his life, liberty, and estate--against the
injuries and attempts of other men." The third edition of
the works of John Locke in beautiful bindings.
|
$2800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Luther,
Martin [THEOLOGY]. One of the central documents of the Protestant
Reformation. 1520 first edition of Martin Luther's revolutionary
call to spiritual individualism, The Babylonian Captivity. Extremely
scarce: We can find no record of another copy being offered for sale
in the last 30 years.
|
$48,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Mailer,
Norman [LITERATURE]. The Naked and the Dead. First edition of Mailer's masterpiece: an exemplary copy.
|
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
Matisse,
Henri; Reverdy, Pierre [ART]. Les Jockeys Camoufles. Original wrappers, original glassine.
1918 First edition, one of only 300 numbered copies on verge d’Arches (out of a total edition of 343), with five plates by Henri Matisse illustrating three poems by Pierre Reverdy. In outstanding condition.
|
$5000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Maxwell,
James Clerk [SCIENCE]. On
the Dynamical Theory of Gases. Very rare 1867 first printing in
original wrappers of one of Maxwell’s seminal papers: the most
developed and complete exploration of his theory of gases.
|
$3000
(details)
|
|
Melville,
Herman
[LITERATURE]. First American edition of Melville's Mardi, his
third book, containing the first glimpses of Melville's rich symbolism
and allegorical style that would later be more fully developed in Moby
Dick.
|
$3800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Michaux,
F.A. [BOTANY; SCIENCE; ILLUSTRATED]. Superb presentation copies of
the first English editions of F.A. Michaux's North American Sylva, the
most famous and, until the twentieth-century, the most comprehensive
of all American botanicals. WITH: Nuttall's three volume
supplement. All six volumes magnificently bound in mid-19th
century straight grain morocco.
|
P.O.R.
(details)
|
|
|
|
Michell
John. [SCIENCE]. On the means of discovering the Distance, Magnitude, &c. of the Fixed
Stars. WITH: Cavendish,
Henry. Experiments on Air. A remarkable volume containing the
first printings (1784) of two landmark papers in the history of science:
John Michell's paper containing the first discussion of the concept of black holes
and Henry Cavendish's experiments to determine the composition of water.
|
$4400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Miller,
Francis Trevelyan [CIVIL WAR]. First editions of all ten volumes
of Miller’s famous photo-documentary of the Civil War. Miller’s
work "still remains the major source for photographs of the Civil
War; the greatest single collection of Brady illustrations"
(Allan Nevins).
|
$1800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Miller,
Henry [LITERATURE]. 15-page
signed and corrected typed carbon manuscript by Henry Miller of his
important essay "Stand Still like the hummingbird", the title essay
from a collection of essays and stories published in 1962, and one
of the clearest and most succinct illustrations of Miller's
philosophy of life. |
$3000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Millikan,
Robert Andrews [PHYSICS]. First edition reporting one
of the most important experiments in modern physics: Millikan's famous
'oil drop' experiment to determine electron charge.
|
$1500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Milne,
A.A. [CHILDREN'S]. Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926 First edition of Milne's classic Winnie-the-Pooh, finely bound with elaborately decorated spine with leather on-lay of Winnie-the-Pooh.
|
$2700
(details)
|
|
|
|
Milton,
John [LITERATURE]. Superb early sammelband of Milton's
poetical works in magnificent contemporary Cambridge-style panelled
calf binding.
|
$8200
(details)
|
|
|
|
Minkowski,
Hermann [PHYSICS]. Raum und Zeit. First separate printing of
Minkowski’s explanation of the fourth dimension, a critical bridge
between Einstein’s theories of special and general relativity.
|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Miró,Joan
[ART]. Derriere le Miroir. No. 164/165: l'Oiseau Solaire, l'Oiseau Lunaire Etincelles. Folio, original lithographic wrappers. Original issue of Derriere le Miroir, with five original color lithographs (including one tri-fold) by Miro.
|
$975
(details)
|
|
Miró,Joan
[ART]. The complete catalogue raisonné of Miró's lithographic work,
with 32 superb original lithographs (many double-page) and four
original lithographic dust jackets.
|
$3000
(details)
|
|
[Miró,
Joan; Henri Matisse, et al.] [ART]. Verve. An outstanding
copy in original wrappers and glassine of the first printing
(preceding the English-language edition) of the first issue of Verve,
with four original lithographs: L'Eau by Leger, L'Air by Miro, le Feu
by Rattner & la Terre by Bores.
|
$1450
(details)
|
|
Mitchell,
Margaret [LITERATURE]. Gone With The Wind. First edition, first issue (May, 1936), of Mitchell's Pulitzer prize winning tale of Scarlett O'Hara's and Rhett Butler in the Old South, one of the most popular and enduring American novels ever written.
Finely bound in full morocco.
|
$2200
(details)
|
|
|
|
Montesquieu,
Charles
Secondat, baron de [AMERICANA; POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY]. The Spirit
of Laws. First edition in English of one of the central works in western political thought.
A superb copy in a beautiful contemporary binding.
|
$11,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Morgagni,
Giovanni Battista
[MEDICINE]. The Seats and Causes of Diseases. First edition in English
of the foundation of pathological anatomy, “one of the most
fundamentally important works in the history of medicine.”
|
$5000
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition, in
rare publisher's deluxe morocco bindings of the Personal Memoirs
of Ulysses S. Grant. $1500. [details]
|
The cause of the American Revolution: complete collection of British Acts of Parliament, 1763-83, with exceptional provenance. $135,000.
[details]
|
First edition of
Ian Fleming's Dr. No, the sixth novel in the James Bond series.
$1800. [details]
|
First edition in English of Montesquieu's The Spirit of Laws. An exceptional copy.
$11,000. [details]
|
"That's one small step for man. One giant leap for mankind":
Rare first printed announcement of the Apollo 11 lunar landing.
$1400. [details]
|
|
Nabokov,
Vladamir [LITERATURE]. "Lolita, light of life, fire of my
loins. My sin, my soul. Lo-lee-ta: the tip of the tongue taking a trip
of three steps down the palate to tap, at three, on the teeth. Lo.
Lee. Ta." First edition, first issue in original wrappers
of Lolita.
|
$7000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Newton, Isaac [SCIENCE]. First
edition of a posthumously published paper by Isaac Newton describing
the basis for the invention of what became known as "Hadley's
quadrant", the most accurate nautical navigational device of its
time. |
$1100
(details)
|
|
|
|
O'Hara,
John [LITERATURE; SIGNED LETTER]. Typed letter signed, two pages, to Leonard Lyons. Dated May 31, 1938. Discusses O'Hara's fondness for London, plans for Leonard and Sylvia Lyons to visit and the merits of English cars, Opels and Chevrolets.
|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
O'Hara,
John [LITERATURE; SIGNED LETTER]. Typed letter signed, to his close friend, Leonard Lyons. Circa 1940. Recounts the fascinating tale of O'Hara's attempt to have his cigarette case signed by F.D.R.
|
$550
(details)
|
|
|
|
Orwell,
George [LITERATURE]. First edition of Orwell's 1984, his
enormously influential dystopian novel.
|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Penn,
Irving [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Inventive
Paris Clothes 1909-1939. With text by Diana Vreeland. Foreword by
Irvin Penn. First edition, signed and inscribed by Irving Penn, and
illustrated with reproductions of Penn's elegant photographs. A
lovely copy of a marvelous collaboration by Penn and Vreeland.
|
$1000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Planck,
Max [SCIENCE; THERMODYNAMICS].
First edition of Planck’s popular collection of fundamental papers
on thermodynamics. "Planck's Vorlesungen was effective for more than
thirty years as an extremely clear, systematic, and skillful
presentation of thermodynamics” (DSB).
|
$600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Pope,
Alexander [LITERATURE]. First edition of Pope's Essay on Man, an
enduring masterpiece. "A thousand years may elapse before
there shall appear another man with a power of versification equal to
that of Pope." —Samuel Johnson
|
$7000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Pound,
Ezra [LITERATURE; TYPED LETTER SIGNED]. Significant letter by Ezra Pound defining the intended content
of his new literary magazine, The Exile, and offering interesting
insights into his literary tastes.
|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
Priestley,
Joseph [SCIENCE; CHEMISTRY]. Observations on different kinds of air.
First printing of Joseph Priestley’s major work on gas theory, preceding by two years its appearance in book form. Includes a wealth of discoveries
(including the first description of photosynthesis) and advancements that would set the course for future studies in chemistry.
|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Pynchon,
Thomas [LITERATURE]. Gravity's
Rainbow. First edition. Often compared to Ulysses and Moby-Dick
for its vast scope and intellectual complexity, Gravity's Rainbow is
arguably one of the most important fictional work of the last thirty
years.
|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Pynchon,
Thomas [LITERATURE]. First printing, advance proof copy of Pynchon's first novel,
V., a literary debut of immediate and lasting significance.
|
$1400
(details)
|
|
|
|
[Rackham,
Arthur] Stephens, James [LITERATURE; ILLUSTRATED]. Irish Fairy Tales.
Signed limited first edition, one
of only 520 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. With 16 mounted color illustrations by
Rackham.
|
$3000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Rand,
Ayn [LITERATURE]. Atlas Shrugged. First edition. "My
philosophy, in essence, is the concept of man as a heroic being, with
his own happiness as the moral purpose of his life, with productive
achievement as his noblest activity, and reason as his only
absolute."
|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Rand,
Ayn [ECONOMICS]. Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal. Signed limited
first e edition, #68 of 700 copies, signed by Rand on the limitation page. With additional articles by Nathaniel Branden, Alan Greenspan, and Robert Hessen. Fine copy.
|
$2800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Rand,
Ayn [LITERATURE]. For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn
Rand. First edition, first printing, of Rand’s most concise explanation of her philosophy,
signed by Rand on the half-title.
|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
First edition of Charles Babbage’s system of mechanical notation,
critical to the development of the computer. $4600. [details]
|
First edition of
George Washington's Letters to Congress, very handsomely bound.
$1700. [details]
|
First editions of Charles Dickens' Christmas Books, including
s fine copy of The Christmas Carol. $38,000. [details]
|
Poe's Tales
of Mystery and Imagination, one of only 460 copies signed and
illustrated by Arthur Rackham. $3400. [details]
|
First
edition of Josiah Gregg's Commerce of the Prairies, a valuable
source for pioneer life. $5500. [details]
|
|
[Rontgen]
Roentgen, Wilhelm Conrad [PHYSICS; MEDICINE]. First complete edition of Rontgen’s announcement of the discovery of the
X-Ray: "completely revolutionized the study of chemistry
and physics."
|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Roosevelt, Theodore [HISTORY; AMERICAN PRESIDENTS]. Outdoor
Pastimes of an American Hunter. 1905 First edition, illustrated with
frontispiece portrait and 48 photographic plates, of
Roosevelt
's interesting collection of anecdotes about his hunting
experiences.
|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
Rosenblatt,
Frank [COMPUTERS; AI]. The Perceptron: A Probabilistic Model for Information Storage and Organization in the Brain. First edition
in original wrappers of Frank Rosenblatt’s widely influential contribution to the field of artificial
intelligence.
|
$2300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Roth,
Philip [LITERATURE]. Goodbye, Columbus. First edition of Roth’s
first book, for which Roth was awarded the 1960 National Book Award. |
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
Ruscha,
Edward [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Every Building on the Sunset Strip. First
edition, first issue of Edward Ruscha's most famous book; perhaps
the greatest example of the new genre of art book that he created. |
$13,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Rutherford,
Ernest [PHYSICS]. The splitting of the atom and the discovery of
the proton: Ernest Rutherford's landmark 1919 paper, first printing in
contemporary three-quarter calf.
|
$2300
(details)
|
|
|
|
Salinger,
J.D. [LITERATURE]. Franny and Zooey. First edition of Salinger's powerful and influential stories of the Glass family.
An outstanding copy.
|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
Salten,
Felix [CHILDREN'S; LITERATURE]. Bambi. A Life in the Woods. First edition in English of Felix Salten's classic Bambi.
Very handsomely bound in full morocco gilt.
|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Santorini,
Giovanni Domenico
[MEDICINE]. Observationes anatomicae. 1724 First edition, with three engraved folding plates, of Santorini's most important contribution to medical
science. Rare.
|
$6800
(details)
|
|
Sendak,
Maurice
[CHILDREN'S; ILLUSTRATED]. LANES, Selma. The Art of Maurice Sendak. First edition, signed by Sendak and Selma Lanes. Complete with 261 illustrations. A magnificent production celebrating the work of one the most inspired book illustrators of the last half century.
|
$400
(details)
|
|
Sendak,
Maurice
[CHILDREN'S; ILLUSTRATED]. Keeshan, Robert. She Loves Me… She Loves Me
Not. First edition, signed and dated by illustrator Maurice Sendak (1981). A delightful collaboration between Sendak and Keeshan, better known for his role as Captain Kangaroo. Rare signed.
|
$1300
(details)
|
|
Sendak,
Maurice
[CHILDREN'S; ILLUSTRATED]. Where the Wild Things Are. The 25th anniversary edition, signed by Maurice Sendak. Fine condition.
|
$500
(details)
|
|
Shaara,
Michael [LITERATURE]. The Killer Angels. First edition of Shaara's
celebrated novel about the battle at Gettysburg. A superb copy.
|
$3000
(details)
|
|
Shannon,
Claude E. [COMPUTERS; INFORMATION THEORY] A symbolic analysis of relay and switching circuits.
Rare first edition of the Shannon's celebrated master's thesis, the
foundation of practical digital circuit design.
|
$18,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Shannon,
Claude E. [COMPUTERS; INFORMATION THEORY] A Mathematical Theory of Communication.
First printing of Shannon’s extremely influential theory of
communication, the founding document of information theory; virtually
all electronic forms of communication today are indebted to
Shannon’s work.
|
$3400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck,
John [LITERATURE]. Cup of Gold. First edition of Steinbeck's first
novel, in the extremely scarce original dust-jacket
|
$25,000
(details)
|
|
Steinbeck,
John [LITERATURE].
First Edition, first issue of
Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, in the original dust jacket. One
of the true high-spots of American literature.
|
$3000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck,
John [LITERATURE].
Signed limited first edition of Steinbeck's The Red Pony, number 44 of
699 printed on La Garde paper and signed by Steinbeck.
|
$3000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck,
John [LITERATURE]. First
edition of Steinbeck's The Long Valley. Includes such classics
as "The Chrysanthemums", "The Snake", "The
Vigilante", "Johnny Bear", and "Saint Katy the
Virgin". The four stories comprising The Red Pony ("The
Gift", "The Great Mountains", "The Leader of the
People", and "The Promise") appear here together for
the first time.
|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck,
John [LITERATURE]. Of
Mice and Men. Rare first edition, first printing of Steinbeck's dramatic adaptation of Of Mice and Men (published in prose form the same year).
A beautiful copy.
|
$1650
(details)
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
Robert Thornton's
Temple of Flora: the most famous of all English botanicals.
$32,500. [details]
|
First edition of
They Asked for a Paper, inscribed by C.S. Lewis. $5000. [details]
|
1727 edition of
the Works of John Locke, in handsome contemporary bindings.
$2800. [details]
|
"One of the most fundamentally important works in the history of medicine”:
Morgagni’s Seats and Causes of Diseases, rare 1769 first edition in English.
$5000. [details]
|
First edition of
John Steinbeck's classic collection of short stories, The Long
Valley. $2500. [details]
|
|
Swinton,
A.A. Campbell [TELEVISION; SCIENCE] Distant
Electric Vision. Very scarce 1908 first printing of what is generally
considered the most important paper in the history of television.
|
$4800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Thornton,
Robert [BOTANY; ILLUSTRATED]. The Temple of Flora. The
“Lottery Edition” (i.e. second edition, preceded by the extremely
rare large folio edition) of the most celebrated of all English
botanicals.
|
$32,500
(details)
|
|
Veblen,
Thorstein [ECONOMICS]. The
Theory of the Leisure Class. 1899 First edition of Veblen's savage
analysis of the social and economic structure of society. A highly
influential work, in The Theory of the Leisure Class Veblen
introduced, among other ideas, the now ubiquitous concept of
"conspicuous consumption".
|
$3800
(details)
|
|
Virchow,
Rudolph [MEDICINE].
Die Cellularpathologie. 1858 First
edition of "the foundation stone of cellular pathology."
|
$5500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Virchow,
Rudolph [MEDICINE].
Cellular Pathology. First edition in English of one of the most influential works in the history of medicine.
|
$1200
(details)
|
|
|
|
Virchow,
Rudolph
[MEDICINE]. Die Krankhaften Geschwülste. First edition, in scarce original wrappers, of Virchow's pioneering work on tumor
pathology: "one of the most important source books on
cancer."
|
$4800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Watson,
James D., and Crick, Francis [SCIENCE].
Molecular Structure of Nucleic Acids, et
al. First printing of the announcement of the discovery of the
structure of DNA, with important related papers by Wilkins, Stokes,
Wilson, Franklin, and Gosling. One of the most important scientific
achievements of the century. |
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
White,
E.B. [CHILDREN'S; LITERATURE]. Stuart Little. First edition of White's classic tale, with illustrations by Garth Williams.
An exceptionally fine copy.
|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
|
Wilde,
Oscar [LITERATURE]. De Profundis. Extraordinarily rare first
edition, one of only 50 copies printed on Japanese vellum, of Wilde's
deeply personal account of his thoughts and state of mind during his
imprisonment at Reading Gaol.
|
$10,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
Wilde,
Oscar [LITERATURE]. The Importance of Being Earnest. First edition, number 57 of only 1000 copies, of one of the English theatre's greatest comedies.
|
$2800
(details)
|
|
|
|
Wilson,
C.T.R. [SCIENCE; PHYSICS].
First edition of the first description of WIlson's famous cloud
chamber, the first type of detector to show the tracks of elementary
particles; "the most original and wonderful instrument in scientific
history" (Ernest Rutherford).
|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
Wood,
Robert [ARCHITECTURE; ILLUSTRATED]. The Ruins of Palmyra.
First edition, large paper copy, of Robert Wood’s most famous work,
illustrated with 62 large engraved plates. "Of immediate
and lasting influence on Neo-Classical thought and taste."
|
$7500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Woolf,
Virginia [LITERATURE]. The Years. 1937 First edition in rare
dust jacket of one of Woolf's finest novels.
|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
Young,
Thomas [PHYSICS]. First printing of two of the most fundamental
papers in modern physics: Thomas Young's evidence of the wave theory
of light and the first statement of his interference principle and
double-slit experiment, the most influential experiment in quantum
theory.
|
$6500
(details)
|
|
|
|