Authors listed alphabetically:

Agee, James [LITERATURE]. A Death in the Family. First edition, first issue, of Agee's posthumously-published Pulitzer-prize winning autobiographical novel.

$400
(details)

Aiken, Howard Hathaway and Grace Murray Hopper [COMPUTERS].  The automatic sequence controlled calculator. WITH: Tables of the modified Hankel functions. First edition of the famous three-part article on the Mark I, the first automatic calculator. WITH: The first published mathematical tables calculated by a programmed automatic computer.

$2400
(details)

(American Academy of Arts and Sciences) [SCIENCE; AMERICANA]. Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1785 First edition in original boards of the first volume of the Memoirs of one of the United States' most important and influential intellectual societies. 

$1450
(details)

American Prohibitory Act [AMERICANA].  A pivotal moment in the prelude to American Independence: No document played a more decisive role in the debate over independence at the Second Continental Congress than the American Prohibitory Act of 1776.

$12,500
(details)

George Barbier's Design on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky. $7500. [details]

First edition of Johnson's Dictionary in contemporary binding. $25,000. [details]

Fine first edition of Keynes' General Theory, a fine copy in the rare dust jacket. $9500. [details]

Martin Luther's Babylonian Captivity, exceedingly rare 1520 first edition. $48,000. [details]

Hemingway's classic novella, The Old Man and the Sea, first edition. $2400. [details]

Anderson,Carl [PHYSICS].  First printing in original wrappers of Carl Anderson's announcement of the discovery of the positron, the first antiparticle. A landmark in 20th century physics.  

$2000
(details)

Anderson, Sherwood [LITERATURE]. First edition of an American classic: Sherwood Anderson's Winesburg, Ohio. 

$1200
(details)

Arbus, Diane [ART; PHOTOGRAPHY]. Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph. First edition of one of the most influential books of American photoraphy.

$2800
(details)

Babbage, Charles [COMPUTERS]. First edition in journal form of Charles Babbage’s system of mechanical notation, essential to the development of the early computer. A truly remarkable copy: the complete issue in scarce original wrappers. 

$4600
(details)

Babbage, Charles [COMPUTERS; ACTUARIAL]. A comparative view of the various institutions for the assurance of lives. 1826 First edition of Babbage's first published book, the first thorough treatise on actuarial theory, complete with folding table of mortality statistics, generally considered the first reliable life table.

$1800
(details)

Babbage, Charles [MATHEMATICS; SCIENCE]. An essay towards the calculus of functions [Parts I & II]. First editions of Babbage's two most important contributions to mathematics, essentially founding the general theory of the calculus of functions.

$3000
(details)

Barbier, George [ART]. Designs on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky. Limited edition, number 107 of only 400 copies, of Barbier's first illustrated book, with 12 magnificent pochoir plates Barbier.  Scarce, particularly complete in the original wrappers.  

$7500
(details)

Bardeen, John, and Brattain, William [PHYSICS]. "Physical Principles Involved in Transistor Action" et al. Two landmark journals documenting the revolutionary invention of the transistor: the April 1949 issue of The Bell System Technical Journal containing the first description of the invention, and the famous July 1949 “Semiconductor Issue” dedicated entirely to the discuss of the transistor and semiconductor devices. Fine copies in original wrappers.

$3800
(details)

Bardeen, J., L. N. Cooper & J. R. Schrieffer [PHYSICS]. Theory of Superconductivity. First printing in original wrappers of arguably the most important papers in the field of superconductivity.

$5000
(details)

Barth, John [LITERATURE]. The Sot-Weed Factor. First edition of Barth's breakthrough novel, a masterpiece of early postmodernist fiction; publisher's complimentary copy with Doubleday bookplate on front pastedown. 

$600
(details)

First edition of Carswell's Pathological Anatomy, with 48 stunning hand-colored  plates. $25,000. [details]

The founding document of Major League Baseball. One of two known copies.  [details]

First edition, first issue in rare dust jacket of Dr. Seuss's classic The Cat in the Hat. $8500. [details]

Richard Avedon's Autobiography, with special photographic proof of Marlyn Monroe. $3600. [details]

The first issue of Verve, with lithographs by Miro, Leger, and others. $1450. [details]

Beckett, Samuel [LITERATURE]. Malone meurt [Malone Dies]. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1951). Original wrappers; glassine. First edition of the second novel of Beckett's great trilogy (with Molloy and The Unnamable). 

$500
(details)

Bell, Sir Charles [MEDICINE]. The Anatomy of the Brain, explained in a Series of Engravings. Perhaps the most beautifully illustrated work on the brain: First edition of Bell's detailed work on the anatomy of the brain, with 12 exquisite stipple-engraved plates, 11 with original hand-coloring. Scarce.

$11,000
(details)

Bell, John S. [PHYSICS]. On the Einstein Podolsky Rosen Paradox. First printing in rare original wrappers of John Bell's dramatic refutation of the Einstein Podolsky Rosen (EPR) Paradox, confirming the "completeness" and accuracy of quantum theory.

$6000
(details)

Bellow, Saul [LITERATURE; SIGNED LETTER]. Typed Letter Signed. Two pages, signed "Love, Saul". 1956. A choice example of Bellow's unique wit and irreverent good-humor. Discusses Seize the Day, money troubles, his wife Sondra and other topics, including a mention of Henderson the Rain King, which he was completing at the time. 

$1900
(details)

Bellow, Saul [LITERATURE; SIGNED LETTER]. Typed Letter Signed. One page, signed "Love, Saul". Circa 1965. A lively and amusing letter; discusses the death of a mutual friend, a production of one of Bellow's plays and the calming effect Casanova's Memoirs have on Bellow's nerves. 

$1750
(details)

Bellow, Saul [LITERATURE]. The Victim.  First edition of Bellow' second novel, a Burgess 99 selection.  Original cloth, original dust-jacket.  A crisp, clean copy.

$1900
(details)

Bigelow, Hanry Jacob [MEDICINE]. Insensibility During Surgical Operations Produced by Inhalation. First edition of the first announcement of the successful use of anesthesia during surgical operations, one of the greatest discoveries of nineteenth-century medicine. 

$5300
(details)

Blake, William [LITERATURE]. Songs of Innocence and of Experience, Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul. Scarce 1839 first printed edition of William Blake's Songs of Innocence and of Experience (preceded only by the exceedingly rare illuminated engraved copies produced by the author, known only in a handful of copies).

$8000
(details)

Bohr, Niels; Kramers, Hendrik, Anthony; and Slater, John Clarke [SCIENCE; PHYSICS]. Uber die Quantentheorie der Strahlung. 1924 First printing of Bohr, Kramers, and Clarke’s influential paper that “contained drastic theoretical proposals concerning the interaction of light and matter."

$500
(details)

Boswell, James [LITERATURE]. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Two volumes. First edition, first state of the world's most famous and most beloved biography. A handsome copy in contemporary calf.

$8500
(details)

First edition of Joseph Conrad's Lord Jim.  $5000. [details]

Truman Capote's Breakfast at Tiffany's. First edition in exceptional condition. $2500. [details]

Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, each signed by Lewis Carroll. $15,000. [details]

First edition of a special issue of Verve, with 16 lithographs by Pablo Picasso. $2200. [details]

First edition of WIlliam Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom!, one of 300 signed copies. $8500. [details]

Brunelleschi, Umberto [ART]. SOULAGES, Gabriel. Le Malheureux Petit Voyage. First edition illustrated by Brunelleschi, one of only 15 copies on japon imperial and with a suite of 15 plates, each signed by Brunelleschi (out of a total edition of 475).

$3200
(details)

Brunelleschi, Umberto [ART]. Miomandre, Francis de. Le Radjah de Mazulipatam. Limited edition, one of only 468 numbered copies on Holland van Gelder (out of a total edition of 500 copies), with 14 full-page color pochoir plates and 54 color pochoir vignettes by Brunelleschi.

$1900
(details)

Burnett, Francis Hodgson [CHILDREN'S; LITERATURE]. Little Lord Fauntleroy. First edition, first issue of Burnett's classic, with the original illustrations by Reginald Birch which helped define the style of dress for little boys throughout the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

$1450
(details)

(Burroughs, William). [LITERATURE]. Junkie  First edition of Burroughs' first book, published under the pseudonym, "William Lee". Bound dos-a-dos with Narcotic Agent by Maurice Helbrant. A superb copy.

$1300
(details)

Burton, Richard F. [LITERATURE; HISTORY]. The Land of Midian (Revisited). Two volumes. First edition in original cloth of Burton's second expedition through Midian (northwest Arabia). A beautiful copy, rare in this condition. 

$3800
(details)

Capote, Truman [LITERATURE]. In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. Advance reading copy, preceding the first edition, of Capote's most enduring work. A superb copy, spine without fading. 

$500
(details)

Carroll, Lewis [LITERATURE; CHILDREN'S]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. WITH: Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Two of the worlds most beloved children's books, each inscribed by Lewis Carroll.

$15,000
(details)

Carswell, Robert [MEDICINE]. Pathological Anatomy. Illustrations of the Elementary Forms of Diseases. Large folio first edition in book form of arguably the finest pathological atlas, with 48 stunning hand-colored lithographic plates after Carswell. 

$25,000
(details)

Cartier-Bresson, Henri [ART; PHOTOGRAPHY]. The Decisive Moment. First American edition of Cartier-Bresson's most famous and important book. With dust jacket and boards specially designed by Henri Matisse for this work. A stunning copy- quite possibly the finest copy in existence.

$9000
(details)

Cather, Willa [LITERATURE]. April Twilights. Original boards. First edition of Willa Cather's first book and her only collection of verse. A bright, clean copy; rare in this condition.

$2600
(details)

Chagall; Picasso; Miro; Matisse; et al. [ART]. Prints from the Mourlot Press. Paris: Mourlot Press, 1964. Quarto, original lithographic wraps by Chagall. First edition, one of 2000 copies on Velin d’Arches , with 18 original lithographs by Chagall, Picasso, Miro, Beaudin, Esteve, Matisse, Guiramand, Florsheim, Cathelin, Brasilier, Brianchon, Cocteau, Minaux, Jenkins, Calder, Kito, Giacometti, and Manessier.

$1500
(details)

Chagall, Marc [ART]. Jerusalem Windows. First edition in English, beautifully illustrated with 104 plates ( 64 in full color), and two original color lithographs by Chagall done expressly for this edition. A fine copy with vibrant colors; rare in this condition. 

$2000
(details)

First edition in exceptionally fine condition of E.B. White's Stuart Little. $2400. [details]

First edition of Aubrey Beardsley's illustrated edition of Malory's Le Morte D'Arthur. $4000. [details]

First edition of Norman Mailer's masterpiece, The Naked and the Dead. $1900. [details]

Beautiful 7-volume set bound in full morocco of the first editions of Winston Churchill's War Speeches. $4500. [details]

 Magnificent first English edition of Lewis and Clark's Travels to the Source of the Missouri. $35,000. [details]

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. Great Contemporaries; first edition in handsome leather binding. One of Churchill's most enduring works, Great Contemporaries contains Churchill's candid and insightful portraits of some of the most influential and intriguing individuals of his time.

$1300
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Four volumes. First editions of Churchill's famous history, handsomely bound. Fine condition.  

$1600
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. First English editions in original dust jackets of Churchill's masterpiece, The Second World War, inscribed by Churchill.

$7800
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. First English editions of Churchill's most important work, The Second World War, very handsomely bound in 3/4 morocco. 

$2000
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. First English editions of Churchill's most important work, The Second World War, beautifully bound in full morocco leather bindings. 

$2800
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. A Speech by the Prime Minister in the House of Commons. August 20, 1940. First printing of Churchill's historic speech: "Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few".

$1400
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. The People's Rights. Very rare early and important Churchill work in original wrappers. 

$3400
(details)

Churchill, Winston S. [HISTORY]. War Speeches. Beautiful 7-volume set bound in full morocco of the first editions of Churchill's War Speeches. 

$4500
(details)

The foundation of wireless communication: First printings of Heinrich Hertz's foundational work. $2500. [details]

A pivotal moment in the American Revolution: 1776 first printing of the American Prohibitory Act. $12,500. [details]

First edition of Thomas Pynchon's Gravity's Rainbow. $2500. [details]

First printing of Ernest Rutherford's announcement of the splitting of the atom. $3700. [details]

First edition of The Knave of Hearts, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. $4000. [details]

Clare, John [LITERATURE]. Poems Descriptive of Rural Life and Scenery. First edition (1820) of the first book of one of the greatest poets of the Romantic movement. An outstanding copy, expertly re-spined, in original boards. 

$3500
(details)

COBOL: Initial specifications for a COmmon Business Oriented Language [COMPUTERS]. First edition of the first report on COBOL, the first computer programming language designed to run on all computers, regardless of make or model. With over a hundred pages of extremely rare related material.

$5000
(details)

Conrad, Joseph [LITERATURE]. Lord Jim, A Tale.  First edition in original cloth of what is perhaps Conrad's finest novel.  

$5000
(details)

Copland, Aaron [MUSIC]. Signed typescript, "On the Art and Meaning of Music", by one of America's greatest composers: "As a composer, I am occupied each day with this very subject, namely, the expression by way of music of a basic human spirit..."  

$4000
(details)

Darwin, Charles [SCIENCE]. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. First edition, first issue (one of only 2500 copies) in original cloth of Darwin's seminal work on the evolution of man.

$6500
(details)

Davidson, Bruce [PHOTOGRAPHY]. East 100th Street. First edition, signed twice by Davidson, and illustrated with reproductions of Davidson's photographs of Spanish Harlem.

$1000
(details)

Davis, Jefferson [CIVIL WAR]. Superb autograph letter from Jefferson Davis telling of his "bitterest trials" Two pages, date 25 November, 1869.

$4700
(details)

Davy, Humphry [SCIENCE; TECHNOLOGY]. On the fire-damp of coal mines and on methods of lighting the mines so as to prevent its explosion. 1816 First edition of the first announcement of the Davy's treatise on his famous safety lamp which enabled miners to carry a light without the danger of igniting the methane gas found in coal mines.

$2600
(details)

De Sitter, Willem [SCIENCE; COSMOLOGY]. On the relativity of inertia. WITH: On the curvature of space. 1917 First editions in English of two of cosmology's most important papers: Willem de Sitter's solution to Einstein's field equations, later to become known as the "De Sitter universe", providing a mathematical basis for an expanding universe.

$4500
(details)

Dickens, Charles [Literature]. An exceptional set of Dickens's Christmas Books. The first edition, first state of The Christmas Carol, in particular, is a beautiful copy of a notoriously fragile and well-handled book. An outstanding set of one of the true high-spots of nineteenth-century book collecting. Scarce in this condition.

$38,000
(details)

Dickens, Charles [LITERATURE]. The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club.  With 43 plates of illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz. First book edition, first issue of one of Dickens' most amusing and best loved novels. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe.

$3500
(details)

Dickens, Charles [LITERATURE]. A Tale of Two Cities. First edition, first state of one of Dickens' most accomplished works, beautifully bound in full red morocco.

$3800
(details)

First edition of Charles Dickens's A Tale of Two Cities, handsomely bound. $3800. [details]

The most beautifully illustrated work on the brain: Charles Bell's The Anatomy of the Brain. $11,000. [details]

First edition, first state of Boswell's immortal Life of Johnson. $8500. [details]

First edition of Ralph Ellison's classic, The Invisible Man. $4000. [details]

Francois Michaux's North American Sylva, first editions, presentation copies. $24,000. [details]

Dio Cassius [HISTORY]. (Greek Title): Romanarum Historiarum libri XXIII, a XXXVI ad LVIII usque. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1548. First edition, the editio Princeps, of Dio Cassius's important Roman history. Scarce.

$4800
(details)

Doyle, Arthur Conan [LITERATURE]. The Hound of the Baskervilles. First edition in original cloth of the most celebrated of all the Sherlock Holmes adventures, the only full-length Sherlock Holmes novel.

$4000
(details)

Einstein, Albert [PHYSICS]. Ist die Trägheit eines Körpers von seinem Energieinhalt abhängig?. First printing of Albert Einstein's groundbreaking 1905 paper, the introduction and derivation of the most famous equation in modern physics: E=mc2.

$6500
(details)

Einstein, Albert [PHYSICS]. First edition, first printing of Einstein's first published work, written and printed when he was only twenty-one years old. This volume also includes the second appearance of Max Planck's announcement of the discovery of the indivisibility of nature, the founding document for quantum theory (PMM 391b). 

$2600
(details)

Einstein, Albert [PHYSICS]. Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitatstheorie. 1916 First printing, offprint issue, in original wrappers of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. "The theory's impact upon twentieth-century science and thought can hardly be overstated" (Norman 625).

$7000
(details)

Einstein, Albert [PHYSICS]. Annalen Der Physik. 1906-1912. Ten volumes, with 22 Einstein contributions, including the first journal printing of Einstein's doctoral thesis, and many contributions to the theory of special relativity. 


(details)

Eisenhower, Dwight D. [HISTORY]. Mandate for Change, 1953-56. First edition, one of 1434 signed copies; this copy additionally inscribed by Eisenhower (...with best wishes from Dwight D. Eisenhower). A fine copy of Eisenhower's fascinating memoir of his first term in office. 

$2600
(details)

Eliot, T. S. [LITERATURE]. Ash Wednesday. Signed limited first edition of one of Eliot's most intimate and mature works, one of only 600 copies signed by Eliot. An unusually fine copy in the original fragile glassine.

$3500
(details)

First edition of Francis Hauksbee's extremely influential discoveries in electricity. $7800. [details]

Extremely scarce official broadside printing declaring Robert E. Lee "General in Chief" of the Confederate forces. $8000. [details]

First edition of Ayn Rand's classic Atlas Shrugged in fine condition. $2300. [details]

James Joyce's Ulysses: first edition in unrestored original wrappers. SOLD

The most important paper in the history of rocketry: Robert Goddard's Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes. $9000. [details]

Eliot, T. S. [LITERATURE].  First edition, first issue of T.S. Eliot's Four Quartets in rare original dust jacket. 

$4200
(details)

Ellison, Ralph [LITERATURE]. Invisible Man. First edition of Ellison's masterful first book, for which he would win the National Book Award. 

$4000
(details)

Eustachius, Bartholomeo [MEDICINE]. First edition, a wide-margined copy in contemporary full calf, of the great anatomical atlas of Eustachius, complete with 47 full-page copperplate engravings.

$12,000
(details)

Evans, Walker [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Many Are Called. Rare first edition of Evans’ minor masterpiece, with introduction by James Agee and more than 150 reproductions of Evans's photographs of New York City subway riders.

$700
(details)

Faulkner, William [LITERATURE]. Absalom, Absalom! Signed limited first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner.

$8500
(details)

Faulkner, William [LITERATURE]. The Town. First edition, first issue of Faulkner's second installment in the Snopes trilogy. Book fine; in clean, bright first issue jacket with very light edgewear. 

$450
(details)

Fisher, Irving [ECONOMICS]. The Nature of Capital and Income. 1906 First edition in original cloth of Irving's classic economic text, the first book to develop a theory of capital on an actuarial and accounting basis.

$1600
(details)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott [LITERATURE]. First edition, first issue of The Great Gatsby, generally considered the greatest and most famous of all American novels. A beautiful copy.

$4600
(details)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott [LITERATURE]. First printing in original monthly parts of Fitzgerald's classic Tender is the Night. In outstanding condition.

$1600
(details)

Fleming, Ian [LITERATURE]. Dr. No. First edition in excellent condition of the 6th of Fleming's classic James Bond novels. 

$1800
(details)

Fleming, Ian [LITERATURE]. The Man with the Golden Gun. First edition, a fine copy.

$500
(details)

Fleming, Ian [LITERATURE]. Thunderball. First edition in beautiful dust jacket of the ninth book in the James Bond series.

$850
(details)

Frazier, Charles [LITERATURE]. Cold Mountain. First edition of Frazier's remarkable literary debut. A fine copy, signed by Frazier on the title page in the year of publication.

$600
(details)

Freud, Sigmund and Joseph Breuer [SCIENCE; MEDICINE]. First edition, first printing of Freud and Breuer's Studies in Hysteria, the account of their discovery of the profound benefits of "free association"; generally considered the founding paper of psychoanalysis. Most rare in original wrappers.

$9000
(details)

Frost, Robert [LITERATURE]. Collected Poems. First trade edition, presentation copy signed and inscribed by Frost on title with a line of verse. In outstanding condition: a fine copy.

$4500
(details)

First edition of Freud's Studies in Hysteria, the origin of psychoanalysis. $9000. [details]

First edition of William Godwin's Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, one of the most important political tracts of the 18th century. $8000. [details]

J.D. Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. First edition in outstanding condition. $20,000. [details]

Rare first edition of the great anatomical atlas of Eustachius. $12,000. [details]

First edition of Robert Frost's Collected Poems, signed and inscribed with a line of verse. $4500. [details]

Frost, Robert [LITERATURE]. In the Clearing. The author's last collection of poems. First edition, one of 1500 copies signed by the Frost.

$700
(details)

Frost, Robert [LITERATURE]. Selected Poems. First edition of Frost's early collection of poetry, signed and inscribed by the author. 

$2000
(details)

Frost, Robert [LITERATURE]. West-Running Brook. First edition, one of 1000 copies signed by the Frost. With three signed woodcut illustrations by J.J. Lankes.

$800
(details)

Galton, Francis [SCIENCE]. Natural Inheritance. First edition in original cloth of Galton's pioneering work in the field of statistical genetics. By introducing, for the first time, his complete theory and use of regression, he laid the statistical foundation for studies in heredity. 

$1100
(details)

Goddard, Robert H. [SCIENCE]. A Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes. First edition, first printing of the most important paper in the history of rocketry: Robert Goddard's famous explanation of the powerful potential of rocketry and, specifically, on the possibility of projecting an object beyond the atmosphere of the Earth.

$6500
(details)

Goddard, Robert H. [SCIENCE]. A Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes. First edition, first printing of the most important paper in the history of rocketry. A most rare copy in the original wrappers with noted provenance. 

$9000
(details)

Godwin, William [PHILOSOPHY; POLITICS]. An Enquiry concerning Political Justice and its Influence on General Virtue and Happiness. First edition of one of the most important political tracts of the 18th century, Godwin's famous socialist and anarchist doctrine. PMM 234.

$8000
(details)

Grant, Ulysses S. [CIVIL WAR]. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. First edition, in rare publisher's deluxe morocco bindings, of Grant's important and fascinating memoirs, illustrated throughout with numerous steel engravings, facsimiles, and over forty maps. 

$1500
(details)

Gray, Thomas [LITERATURE]. Stanza’s Written in a Country Church-yard. Presumed first printing, second issue (preceded by one day by the extremely scarce Dodsley printing), of Gray's famous Elegy, one of the most celebrated poems in the English language.

$5300
(details)

Gregg, Josiah [AMERICANA]. Commerce of the Prairies. First edition, first issue, in original cloth, complete with large folding map. One of the most valuable and comprehensive sources for understanding pioneer life in the Great Plains and Southwest.

$5500
(details)

First printing of the most important paper in the history of television. $4800. [details]

First printing of Thomas Gray's famous Elegy, one of the most celebrated poems in the English language. $5300. [details]

Marc Chagall's Jerusalem Windows, first edition with two original color lothographs. $2000. [details]

First edition of the quintessential American novel: Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby. $4600. [details]

Winston Churchill's masterpiece, The Second World War. First editions, handsomely bound. $1850. [details]

Griffiths, Philip Jones [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Vietnam Inc. First edition, signed and inscribed by Griffiths. Vietnam Inc. played a crucial role in turning public opinion against the war and is one of the classic works of photo-journalism.

$1000
(details)

Hardee, William [CIVIL WAR]. Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics. First revised edition (1861), complete with 58 lithographs, of the most widely used infantry manual of the Civil War. Confederate soldier Isaac Howard's copy.

$3500
(details)

Hartley, R. V. L. [SCIENCE; COMPUTERS]. First printing of Hartley's "Transmission of Information", one of the foundational works in information theory. An exceptional copy in original wrappers.

$3500
(details)

Hauksbee, Francis the Elder [SCIENCE]. Physico-Mechanical Experiments on Various Subjects. Containing an Account of several Surprizing Phenomena touching Light and Electricity. 1709 first edition of Hauksbee's highly influential discoveries concerning electricity. A strong influence on Priestley, Franklin, and Isaac Newton. Rare.

$7800
(details)

Heisenberg, Werner [PHYSICS]. 1925 First edition of Heisenberg's critically important paper marking the foundation of quantum mechanics; Heisenberg was awarded the 1932 Nobel prize in physics "for the creation of quantum mechanics."

$3800
(details)

Hemingway, Ernest [LITERATURE]. A Farewell to Arms, in Scribner’s Magazine. Rare first printing, first appearance of Hemingway’s A Farewell to Arms in original wrappers, preceding the first edition in book form. 

$2000
(details)

Hemingway, Ernest [LITERATURE].  For Whom the Bell Tolls. First edition in original dust jacket of what is perhaps Hemingway's finest and most memorable work.

$1800
(details)

Hemingway, Ernest [LITERATURE]. The Old Man and the Sea. First edition of Hemingway's most popular work. A beautiful copy in vibrant original dust jacket. 

$2400
(details)

Hemingway, Ernest [LITERATURE]. Three very early Ernest Hemingway rarities,
including Hemingway’s Oak Park High School yearbook.

$2100
(details)

Hemingway, Ernest [LITERATURE]. First edition of Hemingway's To Have and Have Not. A beautiful copy in outstanding condition.

$3600
(details)