Index of Authors

the cause of the American Revolution:
complete collection of British Acts of Parliament, 1763-83, from Her Majesty’s Cabinet Office and Treasury Library

(AMERICAN REVOLUTION) Acts of Parliament, 1763-1783.  First printings. London: by the Crown Printer,1763-83. Folio, mostly modern cloth. Thirty volumes.  2 volumes (1773, 1782) in 19th century cloth, with original red leather labels laid down on spine, with bookplate of Her Majesty’s Cabinet Office and Treasury Library; 28 volumes cloth institutional bindings, with “Treasury Library” embossed on spine. 

View webpage


A pivotal moment in the prelude to American Independence:
The American Prohibitory Act of 1776

[American Prohibitory Act] London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, Printers to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1776. 16 Anno Regni Georgii III, cap 5. Complete volume. Full contemporary calf, red leather spine label, bookplate of Rt. Honourable Earl of Portsmouth. No document played a more decisive role in the debate over independence at the Second Continental Congress than the American Prohibitory Act.

View webpage


the discovery of the positron

ANDERSON, Carl. "The Positive Electron", in The Physical Review. Vol. 43, Second Series, No. 6., pp. 491-494. Lancaster, PA and New York, NY: for the American Physical Society by the American Institute of Physics, March 15, 1933. Quarto, the entire issue in original wrappers. First printing in original wrappers of Carl Anderson's announcement of the discovery of the positron, the first antiparticle.  

View webpage


Charles Babbage’s machine logic,
an outstanding copy in scarce original wrappers

BABBAGE, Charles. "On a method of expressing by signs the action of machinery." In Philosophical Transactions 116, pt. 3 (1826): 250-65. The entire issue included. Quarto, original plain blue wrappers, uncut. First edition in journal form of Charles Babbage’s system of mechanical notation, important to the development of the early computer. A truly remarkable copy: the complete issue in scarce original wrappers. 

View webpage


with 12 magnificent pochoir plates by George Barbier

BARBIER, George. Designs on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky... foreword by Francis de Miomandre, translated from the French by C.W. Beaumont. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1913. Large quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers. Limited edition, number 107 of only 400 copies, with 12 pochoir plates by Georges Barbier. With additional illustrations in the text. Scarce, particularly complete in the original wrappers.  

View webpage


superconductivity

BARDEEN, J., L. N. COOPER & J. R. SCHRIEFFER. Theory of Superconductivity, In The Physical Review, Second Series, Vol. 108, No. 5, p.1175-1204. Lancaster, PA, 1957. The complete issue in original blue printed wrappers. WITH: The Physical Review, Second Series, Vol. 104, No. 4 and Vol. 106, No.1, both in original wrappers. First printing in original wrappers of arguably the most important paper in the field of superconductivity.

View webpage


the founding document of Major League Baseball

(BASEBALL)  Constitution and Playing Rules of the National League.  Philadelphia: Reach & Johnston, 1876.  Octavo, original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  First printing of the first publication of Major League Baseball, the founding document, issued just months before the first season of play.  The other recorded copy is on display at the Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, NY.  

View webpage

BECKETT, Samuel. Malone meurt [Malone Dies]. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1951). Small octavo, original wrappers; glassine. First edition of the second novel of Beckett's great trilogy (with Molloy and The Unnamable).  Slight toning to spine and edges; a nearly fine copy.

View webpage

BELL, Sir Charles. The Anatomy of the Brain, explained in a Series of Engravings. London: C. Whittingham for T.N. Longman and O. Rees [et al.], 1802. Quarto, modern three-quarter calf in sympathetic style over contemporary marbled boards. First edition of Bell's detailed work on the anatomy of the brain, with 12 exquisite stipple-engraved plates, 11 with original hand-coloring. Scarce.

View webpage


Quantum mechanics' description of nature confirmed:
First printing of Bell's refutation of the EPR Paradox

BELL, John S. On the Einstein Podolsky Rosen Paradox. In: Physics, Vol.1, No. 3. New York: Physics Publishing Company, 1964. Quarto, original printed wrappers; housed in custom half-leather box. First printing of John Bell's dramatic refutation of the Einstein Podolsky Rosen (EPR) Paradox, confirming the "completeness" and accuracy of quantum theory.

View webpage

BELLOW, Saul.  The Victim.   New York: Vanguard Press, 1947.  First edition of Bellow' second novel, a Burgess 99 selection.  Original cloth, original dust-jacket.  A crisp, clean copy.

View webpage

BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. Folio, contemporary calf rebacked. Two volumes. Custom half-calf slipcase. First edition, first state of the world's most famous and most beloved biography. A handsome copy in contemporary calf.

View webpage

Richard Francis Burton

BURTON, Richard F. The Land of Midian (Revisited). London: Kegan Paul, 1879. Octavo, original ochre cloth. Two volumes. First edition in original cloth. A beautiful copy, rare in this condition. 

View webpage


with 48 stunning hand-colored plates

CARSWELL, Robert. Pathological Anatomy. Illustrations of the Elementary Forms of Diseases. London: Longman, Rees, Orme (and others) for the author, 1838. Folio (366 x 265 mm), contemporary three-quarter calf rebacked and recornered, marbled boards. First edition in book form of arguably the finest pathological atlas, with 48 stunning hand-colored lithographic plates after Carswell. 

View webpage


Willa Cather's first book

CATHER, Willa. April Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham Press, 1903. Octavo, original drab boards, paper label on cover and spine. First edition of Willa Cather's first book and her only collection of verse. A bright, clean copy; rare in this condition.

View webpage


with two original lithographs by Marc Chagall

CHAGALL, Marc. Jerusalem Windows Text and Notes by Jean Leymarie. New York: George Braziller, ( 1962). Original red cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in English, beautifully illustrated with 104 plates ( 64 in full color), and two original color lithographs done expressly for this edition. A fine copy with vibrant colors; rare in this condition. 

View webpage

CHESELDEN, William (1688-1752). The Anatomy of the Humane Body. -- Syllabus, sive index humani corporis partium anatomocus. London: N. Cliff and D. Jackson, 1713. Two parts bound in one volume. Octavo, contemporary paneled calf rebacked; red leather label. First edition of Cheselden's influential medical text, complete with 23 engraved plates (2 folding).

View webpage

CHURCHILL, Winston. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., (1956-58). Octavo, modern three-quarter burgundy morocco, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines with lion devices, top edges gilt. Four volumes. First editions of Churchill's famous history, handsomely bound. Fine condition.  

View webpage


inscribed by Churchill

CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy. London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., (1948-54). Octavo, original black cloth, original gray dust-wrappers. Six volumes. First editions, inscribed by Churchill in volume V.

View webpage

CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War, London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., (1948-54). Octavo, modern burgundy three-quarter morocco, raised bands, gilt-decorated spines with lion devices. Six volumes. First English editions of Churchill's most important work, handsomely bound. Fine condition. 

View webpage

"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few" (PMM 424)

CHURCHILL, Winston S. A Speech by the Prime Minister in the House of Commons. August 20, 1940. [London]: [Baynard Press], 1940. Octavo, original printed wrappers, housed in half-morocco clamshell box.

View webpage


Official Confederate printing naming Robert E. Lee
"General in Chief of the Armies of the Confederate States"

[CIVIL WAR]. [Robert E. Lee]. An Act to provide the appointment of a General in Chief of the Armies of the Confederate States. General Orders No. 3; Richmond, February 6, 1865. Official broadside Confederate printing with seal on top left corner appointing Robert E. Lee "General in Chief" of the Confederate forces. A highly important piece of Confederate legislation. Extremely scarce.

View webpage

CONRAD, Joseph.  Lord Jim, A Tale.  Edinburgh and London:  William Blackwood and Sons, 1900.  Octavo, original green cloth.  First edition of what is perhaps Conrad's finest novel.  Cloth generally very clean and bright.  Top corner slightly bumped. Clean internally with occasional light foxing.  An excellent copy.

View webpage

CONRAD, Joseph. An Outcast of the Islands. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Octavo, original dark green cloth; custom half-morocco box. First edition, first issue of Conrad's second novel, one of only 3000 copies printed. A superior copy in original cloth.

View webpage


an exceptional set of Dickens's Christmas Books

DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, The Haunted Man. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843-1848. Octavo, original brown or red cloth. Five volumes. Housed in custom leather gilt box. The first edition, first state of The Christmas Carol, in particular, is a beautiful copy of a notoriously fragile and well-handled book. An outstanding set of one of the true high-spots of nineteenth-century book collecting. Scarce in this condition.

View webpage

DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. Quarto, 609 pp.  Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in half purple morocco & lighter silke moir original dust-jacket. With 43 plates of illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz. First book edition, first issue (with two Chapter III's, see Eckel, pp56-58) of one of Dickens' most amusing and best loved novels. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe.

View webpage

DICKENS, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1859. Octavo, modern full red morocco gilt. First edition, first state (with page 213 incorrectly numbered "113") of one of Dickens' most accomplished works. Internally very clean with only occasional scattered foxing. A beautiful copy.

View webpage

DICKINSON, Emily.  Poems.  Rare set of first editions of the poems of Emily Dickinson, 1890, 1891, 1896.  The first and scarcest volume of her work, titled simply Poems, was issued in 1890 in a run of just 500 copies. A scarce set.

View webpage

DIO CASSIUS. [Greek Title]. Romanarum Historiarum libri XXIII, a XXXVI ad LVIII usque. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1548. Folio, early calf boards, recently rebacked. First edition, the editio Princeps, of Dio Cassius's important Roman history. Scarce.

View webpage

DIRAC, P. A. “The Fundamental Equations of Quantum Mechanics,” pp. 642-653, in Proc. of the Royal Society of London, Series A, Vol. 109. WITH: “Quantum Mechanics and a Preliminary Investigation of the Hydrogen Atom,” pp. 561- 579, ibid., Vol. 110. London: The Royal Society, 1925-26. Large octavo, modern black cloth. Two complete volumes offered. First editions, journal issues, of Dirac’s first two papers on quantum mechanics, which succeeded in giving a complete formulation that was more general and useful than that of his contemporaries. 

View webpage

Sherlock Holmes at his best

DOYLE, A. Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles, Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902. Octavo, original gilt-decorated cloth. First edition of the most celebrated of all the Sherlock Holmes adventures, the only full-length Sherlock Holmes novel.

View webpage

signed Thomas Edison letter from 1906 on laboratory stationery
seeking chemicals for his famous storage battery

EDISON, Thomas A. Typed Letter Signed, to James W. Caples, regarding a purchase of metallic cobalt and on shipping arsenic. 1 page, single quarto sheet, business stationery. Orange, NJ: 18 June 1906. Typed on handsome Edison Laboratory stationery with bold Edison signature. An interesting letter with rare scientific content in excellent condition. 

View webpage

The most famous equation in modern physics: E = mc2

EINSTEIN, Albert. Ist die Trägheit eines Körpers von seinem Energieinhalt abhängig? [Does The inertia of a body depend upon its energy-content?] in, Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Volume 18, part 13, pages 639-41. Leipzig, 1905. Octavo, modern half-morocco over marbled boards. First printing of Albert Einstein's groundbreaking 1905 paper, the introduction and derivation of the most famous equation in modern physics: E=mc2.

View webpage

The General Theory of Relativity

EINSTEIN, Albert. "Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitatstheorie," pp. 769-822 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 49, Heft 7, 1916. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1916. Octavo, in original wrappers. First printing, offprint issue, of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. An outstanding copy: as fine as we've handled. Scarce in this condition. 

View webpage

Einstein's first scientific paper; Planck's quantum theory

EINSTEIN, Albert. Folgerungen aus den Capillaritatserscheinungen, pp. 513-523; WITH: PLANCK, Max. Ueber des Gesetzes der Energieverteilung im Normalspectrum; and Ueber die Elementarquanta der Materie und der Elektricitatm, pp.553-566. In Annalen der Physik, 4 Folge, Band 4. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1901. [Whole volume offered]. Octavo, three-quarter modern black morocco with red leather label.

View webpage

signed by T.S. Eliot

ELIOT, T. S. Ash Wednesday. New York: The Fountains Press; London: Faber and Faber, 1930. Octavo, original blue cloth gilt, original glassine, original slipcase. Signed limited first edition, one of only 600 copies signed by Eliot. An unusually fine copy in the original fragile glassine; scarce in this condition.

View webpage

ELIOT, T.S.  Four Quartets.  New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. Original black cloth, original dust-jacket.  First edition, first issue.  

View webpage

ELLISON, Ralph.  Invisible Man. New York: Random House, 1952.  Octavo, original beige cloth, original dust jacket.  First edition of Ellison's masterful first book, for which he would win the National Book Award. 

View webpage

EUSTACHIUS, Bartholomeo. Tabulae Anatomicae. Edited by Giovanni Maria Lancisi. Rome: Francesco Gonzaga, 1714. Folio (384 x 356 mm), contemporary full calf with elaborately gilt-decorated spine. First edition, a wide-margined copy, of the great anatomical atlas of Eustachius, complete with engraved title vignette after Pier Leone Ghezze and 47 full-page copperplate engravings by Giulio de' Musi after drawings by Eustachius and Pier Matteo Pini. 

View webpage

FAULKNER, William.  Absalom, Absalom! New York: Random House, 1936. Octavo, original half green cloth over patterned boards, top edge gilt. Signed limited first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner.

View webpage

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1925. Octavo, original green cloth. First edition, first issue of what is generally considered the greatest and most famous of all American novels. A beautiful copy.

View webpage

FLEMING, Ian. Dr. No. London: Jonathan Cape (1958). Octavo, original black cloth, silver design/lettering, original dust jacket. First edition. A crisp and snug copy of the 6th of Fleming's classic Bond novels. 

View webpage

a superb copy

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. London: Jonathan Cape, (1959). Octavo, original black cloth with blind-stamped skull and gilt coin eyes, original dust jacket. First edition in colorful jacket designed by Richard Chopping. A beautiful copy.

View webpage


the origin of psychoanalysis

FREUD, Sigmund and Joseph BREUER (1842-1925). Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig and Vienna: Franz Deuticke, 1895. Octavo, original printed yellow wrappers rebacked with portions of original spine laid-down, uncut and partially unopened. First edition, first printing of Freud and Breuer's account of their discovery of the profound benefits of "free association"; generally considered the founding paper of psychoanalysis. Most rare in original wrappers.

View webpage


Freud's first published paper

FREUD, Sigmund. "Über den Ursprung der hinteren Nervenwurzeln im Rückenmark von Ammocoetes (Petromyzon Planeri)," pp. 15-27, In: Sitzungsbericht der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, LXXV, III Abtheilung. January-May 1877. Vienna: Karl Gerold's son, 1877. Octavo, original blue wrappers, uncut and partially unopened. Custom cloth box. First edition in original wrappers of Freud's first published paper.  An exceptional copy of a fragile item, most rare in original wrappers.

View webpage


inscribed by Robert Frost with a line of verse

FROST, Robert. Collected Poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1930. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First trade edition, presentation copy inscribed by Frost on title: "One had to be versed in country things / Robert Frost / For Ralph Doud." One of 3870 copies printed. Crane A14.1. In outstanding condition: a fine copy. Exceptionally scarce in this condition with the rare dust jacket.

View webpage

Francis Galton's "Law of Regression"

GALTON, Francis. Natural Inheritance. London and New York MacMillan and Co. 1889. Octavo, original maroon cloth. First edition of Galton's pioneering work in the field of statistical genetics. By introducing, for the first time, his complete theory and use of regression, he laid the statistical foundation for studies in heredity. Fading to spine (as usual); otherwise a near-fine copy of a book that is usually found in tattered condition.

View webpage


"the father of rocketry"

GODDARD, Robert H. A Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes (with 10 plates), In Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 71, No. 2. Washington: The Smithsonian Institution, 1919. Octavo, contemporary drab boards with volume number and call number in ink on spine. First edition, first printing of Robert Goddard's famous explanation of the powerful potential of rocketry and, specifically, on the possibility of projecting an object beyond the atmosphere of the Earth.

View webpage

GODWIN, William. An Enquiry concerning Political Justice and its Influence on General Virtue and Happiness. London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1793. Quarto, early three-quarters vellum over marbled boards. Two volumes. First edition of one of the most important political tracts of the 18th century. PMM 234.

View webpage

GRANT, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1885-86. Octavo, original three-quarters publisher's deluxe morocco with gilt medallions on boards. Two volumes. First edition, in rare publisher's deluxe morocco bindings, of Grant's important and fascinating memoirs, illustrated throughout with numerous steel engravings, facsimiles, and over forty maps. 

View webpage

(GRAY, Thomas). Stanza’s Written in a Country Church-yard. In, The Magazine of Magazines. Vol II, pp. 160-161 (the whole volume offered). London: William Owen, 1751. Octavo, contemporary full calf. Housed in custom half-leather box.Presumed first printing, second issue (preceded by one day by the extremely scarce Dodsley printing), of one of the most celebrated poems in the English language.

View webpage

GREGG, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies: Or the Journal of a Santa Fe Trader, During Eight Expeditions across the Great Western Prairies... New York, 1844. Octavo, original gilt-stamped brown cloth. Two volumes. First edition, first issue (with only New York in imprint), complete with large folding map. One of the most valuable and comprehensive sources for understanding pioneer life in the Great Plains and Southwest.

View webpage

HARDEE, William. Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics. Memphis: Hutton & Freligh, 1861. 2 vols in 1, as issued.  Octavo, original cloth back boards, original label on front cover, with 58 lithographs (complete). First revised edition (1861) of the most widely used infantry manual of the Civil War. Confederate soldier Isaac Howard's copy.

View webpage


one of the founding documents of information theory

HARTLEY, R. V. L.  "Transmission of information." In Bell System Technical Journal 7 (1928): 535-63. Quarto, original printed wrappers; custom cloth box. First printing of one of the foundational works in information theory. One of Claude Shannon's primary influences, Hartley was one of the first to make progress in quantitatively measuring the capacities of various types of information systems to transmit information.

View webpage


essential to the study of electricity

HAUKSBEE, Francis the Elder. Physico-Mechanical Experiments on Various Subjects. Containing an Account of several Surprizing Phenomena touching Light and Electricity, Producible on the Attrition of Bodies. London: R. Brugis for the Author, 1709. Small quarto, mid-19th century half-morocco gilt. First edition, with 8 engraved plates (7 folding), of Hauksbee's highly influential discoveries concerning electricity. A strong influence on Priestley, Franklin, and Isaac Newton. Rare.

View webpage

HEMINGWAY, Ernest.  For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Scribner's, 1940.  Octavo, original oatmeal-color cloth, original dust-jacket.  First edition of what is perhaps Hemingway's finest and most memorable work.

View webpage

signed and inscribed by Hemingway

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of Africa. New York: Scribenr's, 1935. Octavo, original green cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, inscribed by Hemingway: "To---- with very best wishes / Ernest Hemingway".

View webpage

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952.  Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Hemingway's most popular work. A beautiful copy. 

View webpage

Hemingway's High School Yearbook

[ Hemingway, Ernest ]. Senior Tabula, 1916. ( Oak Park, IL: Oak Park H.S., 1916 ). Octavo, original wrappers. WITH: Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. 21, No. 4. Chicago: January, 1923. Small octavo, original green wrappers. WITH: This Quarter, Vol 1, No. 1. (Paris, 1925). Octavo, original tan wrappers. 

View webpage

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To Have and Have Not. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, an outstanding copy.

View webpage

[HEPPLEWHITE, George]. Hepplewhite, Alice. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s Guide. London, 1788. Folio, late nineteenth-century red crushed morocco gilt, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. The 1788 first edition is remarkably rare. OCLC cites only five copies in institutions world-wide.

View webpage

the birth of wireless communication

HERTZ, Heinrich. "Ueber sehr schnelle electrische Schwingungen." with: "Nachtrag zu der Abhandlung über sehr schnelle electrische Schwingungen." with: "Ueber einen Einfluss des ultravioletten Lichtes auf die electrische Entladung." In: Annalen der Physik, Neue Folge, Band XXXI. The whole volume offered. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1887. Thick octavo, recent period-style three-quarter black morocco over marbled boards. First printing of Hertz's first three papers on electromagnetic waves; the foundation for wireless communication. Finely bound.

View webpage

The Glass Bead Game

HESSE, Hermann. Das Glasperlenspiel. (Zurich): Fretz & Wasmuth Verlad Ag, 1943. Octavo, original cloth, original dust-jackets. First edition of Hesse's great utopian magnum opus, the work cited when Hesse was awarded the 1946 Nobel Prize for Literature. A superb set of this important title. Rare in original dustjackets.

View webpage

seldom seen in the original cloth

JAMES, Henry. The Bostonians, A Novel. London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. Octavo, original blue cloth. Three volumes. First edition of one of Henry James’ greatest works, one of only 600 copies printed.

View webpage

the early computer

JEVONS. W. Stanley. "On the Mechanical Performance of Logical Inference," pp. 497-518 in Philosophical Trans. of the Royal Society of London for the year 1870, Vol. 160, Part II (the complete volume). London: Taylor and Francis, 1870. Quarto, original printed wrappers. First printing; a landmark in computer science. Jevons's "logical piano" was the first machine to perform calculations at superhuman speed.

View webpage

First edition of Samuel Johnson's Dictionary

JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, a history of the language and an English grammar. London: printed by W. Strahan for J and P Knapton, et al., 1755. Folio, contemporary full calf re-backed to style, raised bands, red and green leather labels. Two volumes. 

View webpage

the most celebrated novel of the 20th century

JOYCE, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers. Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on handmade paper (out of a total edition of 1000). A superb, unrestored copy in original wrappers.

View webpage

another copy of Ulysses in original wrappers

JOYCE, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers. Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on handmade paper (out of a total edition of 1000). WITH: rare pre-publication prospectus/ad laid in.

View webpage

the most influential economic work of the 20th century

KEYNES, John Maynard. The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money. London: MacMillan & Co., Ltd, 1936. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of one of the most important books in economic history. An exceptional copy- in as fine condition as one can hope to obtain. 

View webpage

LEWIS, C.S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern red morocco. First edition of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Fine condition, handsomely bound.  

View webpage

inscribed by C.S. Lewis

LEWIS, C.S. They Asked for a Paper: Papers and Addresses. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962. Octavo, original tan cloth, original dust jacket; housed in custom half-leather box. First edition of Lewis's notable collection of essays and addresses, inscribed by Lewis on the front free endpaper, "To Kay with loving duty from C.S.L." Presentation copies by C. S. Lewis are notoriously scarce.

View webpage

LOCKE, John. Works of John Locke. London, 1727. Folio, contemporary full speckled calf re-backed with original spines laid down, volume three with new leather label. Three volumes.  Third edition of Locke's collected works.

View webpage


one of the central documents of the Protestant Reformation

LUTHER, Martin.  De Captivitate Babylonica Ecclesiae. Wittenberg: [Melchior Lotter, 1520]. Quarto, period-style binding of modern three-quarter pigskin over wooden boards. A-L4; 44 leaves. First edition of Martin Luther's revolutionary call to spiritual individualism. Extremely scarce: We can find no record of another copy being offered for sale in the last 30 years.

View webpage

the true first edition, 1/60 copies signed by Thomas Mann

MANN, Thomas. Der Erwahlte (The Holy Sinner). (NY): S. Fischer, (1951). First edition, 1/60 numbered copies, signed in ink by Mann at limitation leaf at front. Quarto, green buckram, blood-red leather spine label, typed mimeographed text.  Exceedingly rare.

View webpage

the first formulation of the theory of feedback, the foundation of cybernetics

MAXWELL, James Clerk. "On governors." In Proceedings of the Royal Society 16 (1868): 270-83. Octavo, original gray printed wrappers; custom cloth box. First printing of Maxwell's rare important work "On Governors", marking the beginning of feedback theory. Extremely scarce in original wrappers.

View webpage

McCARTHY, Cormac. Outer Dark. New York, 1968. Octavo, original paper boards, cloth spine, original dust jacket. First edition of McCarthy's second novel.

View webpage

advance Uncorrected Proof Copy of Terms of Endearment

McMURTRY, Larry.  Terms of Endearment. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1975). Original yellow wrappers. Near-fine.

View webpage

MELVILLE, Herman. Mardi: and a Voyage Hither. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. Octavo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Two volumes. First American edition of Melville's third book, containing the first glimpses of Melville's rich symbolism and allegorical style that would later be more fully developed in Moby Dick. A beautiful copy. 

View webpage

  

presentation copies of Michaux's North American Sylva

MICHAUX, Francois Andre. The North American Sylva, 1819-18-19. 3 volumes (parts 1-7, complete). With: Nuttall, Thomas. The North American Sylva . . . Philadelphia: J.Dobson, 1842-49. 3 volumes. Quarto, six volumes in all, mid-19th century straight grain morocco, elaborately gilt decorated spines. 

View webpage

the classic illustrated Civil War history

MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. The Photographic History of the Civil War. New York: The Review of Reviews, 1911. Quarto, original blue cloth gilt. Ten volumes. First editions of all ten volumes of Miller’s famous photo-documentary of the Civil War. Miller’s work "still remains the major source for photographs of the Civil War; the greatest single collection of Brady illustrations" (Allan Nevins). The Mathew Brady photographs represent the first instance of a comprehensive photo-documentation of a war. 

View webpage

Millikan's famous "Oil Drop" experiment

MILLIKAN, Robert Andrews. "A new modification of the cloud method of determining the elementary electrical charge and the most probable value of that charge," pp. 209-228 in The London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine, Volume XIX, Sixth Series, February 1910. London: Taylor and Francis, 1910.  (The whole volume, approx. 924 pages, offered). Octavo, contemporary three-quarter black morocco. 

View webpage


the space-time continuum

MINKOWSKI, Hermann. Raum und Zeit. Vortrag, gehalten auf der 80. Naturforscher-versammlung zu Koeln am 21 September 1908. Leipzig und Berlin, Druck und Verlag von B.G. Teubner, 1909. Original printed wrappers. First separate printing, (preceded by the journal publication), of Minkowski’s explanation of the fourth dimension, a critical bridge between Einstein’s theories of special and general relativity. A fine copy.

View webpage

MIRÓ, Joan. Lithographs: Volumes I-IV. New York and Paris: Tudor Publishing (I, 1972), Leon Amiel (II, 1975), Maeght (III-IV, 1977,1981). Original white buckram, original dust jackets. Text in English. Four Volumes. The complete catalogue raisonné of Miró's lithographic work, with 32 superb original lithographs (many double-page) and four original lithographic dust jackets. Limited edition, one of 5000 copies printed (only 4000 for Vol. IV).  Fine copies.

View webpage


the first issue of VERVE, with original lithographs

[Joan MIRÓ; Henri MATISSE, et al.]. VERVE: Revue artistique et litteraire. Paris: December 1937. No. 1. Quarto, original illustrated wrappers, original glassine. 

An outstanding copy in original wrappers and glassine of the first printing (preceding the English-language edition) of the first issue of Verve, with four original lithographs: L'Eau by Leger, L'Air by Miro, le Feu by Rattner & la Terre by Bores. 

View webpage


The foundation of pathological anatomy,
“one of the most fundamentally important works in the history of medicine”

MORGAGNI, Giovanni Battista. The Seats and Causes of Diseases investigated by Anatomy; in five books, containing a great variety of dissections, with remarks. London: A. Millar, T. Cadell, Johnson and Payne, 1769. Quarto, contemporary full calf rebacked. Three volumes. First edition in English of the founding work of modern pathological anatomy, and the only complete translation into English. 

View webpage

NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita. Paris: Olympia Press, (1955). Octavo, original green paper wrappers. Two volumes.  Lolita was rejected by American publishing houses until finally accepted by the avant-garde Olympia Press in Paris and published in a fragile two-volume format. First issue, with printed price "Francs: 900" on rear wrapper. An excellent copy.

View webpage

"The Eagle has landed."

[NASA]. Apollo 11 Mission Commentary. Houston: July 20, 1969. Quarto, 27 leaves, stapled as issued. Custom cloth box. First printing. Issued by Mission Control to reporters about ten minutes after touchdown, the Mission Commentary is a verbatim record of the words passed between the Eagle and Mission Control. A rare historic document, as few were issued and most were discarded by reporters soon afterwards.

View webpage

the exploration of a new world:
pre-publication 1969 first printing of the geologic study of the moon

[NASA]. Shoemaker, E.M. et al. Geologic Setting of the Lunar Samples Returned with Apollo XI. [NASA], September, 1969. Quarto, original printed wrappers stapled as issued; 93 pages. Pre-publication preliminary report issued for internal NASA use in September, 1969, on the geologic nature of the lunar surface. Profusely illustrated with 39 figures, including many photographs of the lunar surface, astronaut activities, and lunar rock samples. 

View webpage

the first artificial intelligence program

NEWELL, Allen, and SIMON, Herbert A. The logic theory machine: A Complex Information Processing System. Offprint (reproduced typescript) from IRE Transactions on Information Theory IT-2 (September 1956). Quarto, stapled, without wrappers, as issued. First edition, first printing (offprint issue) of the description of Newell and Simon’s logic theory machine- “The Logic Theorist”- the first successful artificial intelligence program. 

View webpage

ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. Octavo, original green cloth, original green dust jacket. First edition of Orwell's classic novel, of great influence on twentieth-century thought. A very nice copy of a notoriously difficult book to find in collectible condition. 

View webpage

(PARRISH, Maxfield, illust.); SAUNDERS, Louise.  Knave of Hearts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Vibrant, well preserved copy of the first edition of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders.  

View webpage

POPE, Alexander. Essay on Man. London, 1733-34. Parts I-IV, bound in one volume. Tall folio, nineteenth-century three-quarter green morocco, marbled boards and endpapers. First edition of all four parts of Pope’s great metaphysical treatise in verse, with the rare "To the Reader" leaf.  A worthy copy.

View webpage

PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, (1973). Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Pynchon's masterpiece.

View webpage

illustrated and signed by Arthur Rackham

[RACKHAM, Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. By Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1935. Quarto, original full vellum gilt. Signed limited first edition, number 322 of 460 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. A fine copy.

View webpage

[RACKHAM, Arthur]. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: William Heinemann, 1918. Quarto, original half vellum over parchment boards with gilt designs. Signed limited first edition, number 354 of only 765 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham; an exceptionally clean copy. 

View webpage

RAND, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York, 1957. Thick octavo, original green cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, first issue. A superb copy.

View webpage

"completely revolutionized the study of chemistry and physics" (PMM, 380)

[RONTGEN] Roentgen, Wilhelm Conrad. “Ueber eine neue Art von Strahlen” [ “About a new kind of rays” ], parts I and II. WITH: “Weitere Beobachtungen uber die Eigenschaften der X-Strahlen” [ “Further observations about the properties of X-rays” ], pp.1-37 in Annalen der Physik, Neue Folge, Vol. 64. Leipzig: Barth-Verlag, 1898. (The full volume, 812 pages). Octavo, contemporary half sheep over marbled boards.

View webpage


the splitting of the atom and the discovery of the proton

RUTHERFORD, Ernest. "Collision of alpha Particles with Light Atoms; An Anomalous Effect in Nitrogen" in The Philosophical Magazine, Vol. 37, No. 222, pp.537-87. London: Taylor and Francis, 1919. Octavo, original wrappers. First printing in rare original wrappers of Ernest Rutherford's announcement of the splitting of the atom and the discovery of the proton. 

View webpage

SALINGER, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye.  Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951.  Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. First edition in first-issue dust jacket.  Book fine, very bright unrestored dust jacket with virtually no edgewear; front panel of dust-jacket remarkably bright and vibrant; some fading to spine. A superior copy.

View webpage


the foundation of practical digital circuit design and
one of the fundamental steps in the development of the computer

SHANNON, Claude E. (1916-2001). A symbolic analysis of relay and switching circuits, In Transactions of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, Vol. 57 (1938). pp. 713-23. Quarto, original publisher's blue cloth. First printing of Claude Shannon's famous master's thesis; through the application of Boolean algebra to relay and switching circuits, Shannon solved one of the most fundamental problems in computer design. Scarce. 

View webpage


the founding document of information theory

SHANNON, C. E. “A Mathematical Theory of Communication,” In The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume XXVII, No. 3 & 4, p.379-423 & p.623-656. N.Y., 1948. The whole volume offered. Octavo, contemporary green library cloth. First printing of Shannon’s extremely influential theory of communication; virtually all electronic forms of communication today are indebted to Shannon’s work.

View webpage

STEINBECK, John.  Cup of Gold.  New York: Robert M. McBride & Co, 1929.  Octavo, original yellow cloth, original dust jacket. 

View webpage

An American classic

STEINBECK, John. The Grapes of Wrath. New York: Viking Press, (1939). Octavo, original beige cloth, original dust jacket. First Edition, first issue of one of the true high-spots of American literature. Book near-fine, dust jacket with archival tape repair to verso of spine fold, light edgewear and darkening to spine. 

View webpage

STEINBECK. John. The Long Valley. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Octavo, original oatmeal and orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Steinbeck's notable collection of short stories. An excellent copy, without any of the usual fading or toning to dust jacket spine.

View webpage

STEINBECK, John. Of Mice and Men: A Play in 3 Acts. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. Octavo, original oatmeal cloth, original dust jacket. Rare first edition, first printing of Steinbeck's dramatic adaptation of Of Mice and Men (published in prose form the same year). A very nice copy of a Steinbeck rarity, difficult to find in collectible condition.

View webpage

STEVENSON, Robert Louis.  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.   New York: Scribner's, 1886.  First edition, original green cloth.   

View webpage


Tasso's great epic

TASSO, Torquato. La Gierusalemme Liberata... con le Figure di Bernardo Castello... Genoa: Girolamo Bartoli, 1590. Quarto, contemporary vellum with red leather label. First illustrated edition of Tasso's celebrated epic. Of great influence in the history of the modern epic; Spenser and Milton, among others, were strongly indebted to Tasso. A very clean copy in handsome contemporary vellum. Rare.

View webpage

THORNTON, Robert John. Temple of Flora.... London, 1812. Small folio (15x12 inches), contemporary green morocco gilt.  “Lottery Edition” (i.e. second edition, preceded by scarce large folio edition) of the most celebrated of all English botanicals. Complete with hand-colored aquatint frontispiece, engraved title-pages (on two leaves), 28 colored engraved plates finished by hand (including the rare “Persian Cyclamen” often lacking), and 2 uncolored engraved plates of allegorical scenery.  A beautiful copy of a beautiful book.

View webpage

"the foundation stone of cellular pathology"

VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Die Cellularpathologie in ihrer Begrundung auf physiologische und pathologische Gewebelehre.Berlin: August Hirschwald, 1858. Octavo, modern three-quarter calf over original boards. First edition of one of the most influential works in the history of medicine.

View webpage

Cellular Pathology: first edition in English

VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Cellular Pathology as Based upon Physiological and Pathological Histology. London: John Churchill, 1860. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter calf rebacked, marbled boards. First edition in English of one of the most influential works in the history of medicine.

View webpage


"one of the most important source books on cancer"

VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Die Krankhaften Geschwülste. Vols. I-III, [all published]. Berlin: August Hirschwald, 1863-1867. Three volumes in four. Octavo, original printed wrappers, uncut. Housed in custom cloth slipcase with chemises. First edition, in scarce original wrappers, of Virchow's pioneering work on tumor pathology. Generally found bound up in three volumes, it is extremely rare in the original four parts.  

View webpage

signed by Chaim Weizmann

WEIZMANN, Chaim.  Trial and Error. New York, Harper's Brothers: 1949.  Original cloth, original dust-jackets.  With original slipcase.   1/500 signed copies.

View webpage

a superb copy

WHITE, E.B. Charlotte’s Web. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1952). Octavo, original decorated beige cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in outstanding condition.

View webpage

[WHITMAN, Walt]. Democratic Vistas. Washington, DC, 1871. New York: J.S. Redfield, 1871. Octavo, original pale green printed wrappers; housed in custom cloth box. First printing, one of only 500 copies printed, of Whitman's impassioned assessment of the future of America.

View webpage

one of only 50 copies

WILDE, Oscar. De Profundis. London: Methuen and Co., (1905). Octavo, original limp vellum gilt, top edge gilt, uncut and partially unopened. Extraordinarily rare first edition, one of only 50 copies printed on Japanese vellum.

View webpage

WILDE, Oscar. A Woman of No Importance. London: John Lane, 1894. Octavo, original lavender gilt-decorated cloth. First edition, one of only 500 copies printed, of Oscar Wilde's classic societal drama. 

View webpage

(WOOD, Robert). The Ruins of Palmyra, otherwise Tedmor in the Desart. London: 1753.  Elephant folio (22 x 15 inches), contemporary three-quarter calf rebacked over marbled boards.First edition, Large Paper Copy, of Robert Wood’s most famous work, illustrated with 62 large engraved plates. 

View webpage



The wave theory of light:
Thomas Young's "epoch-making contribution to the theory of light"
and the first statement of his interference theory and "double-slit" experiment

YOUNG, Thomas. The Bakerian Lecture: "On the theory of light and colours," in Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, pts 1 & 2, pp 12-48;  WITH: "An account of some cases of the production of colours, not hitherto described", in Philosophical Transactions, pp. 387-97. London: G. and G. Nicol, 1802. Quarto, modern calf in period style. First printing of two of the most fundamental papers in modern physics: Thomas Young's evidence of the wave theory of light and the first statement of his interference principle and double-slit experiment, the most influential experiment in quantum theory.

View webpage