|
|

|
the cause of the American Revolution:
complete collection of British Acts of Parliament, 1763-83,
from Her Majesty’s Cabinet Office and Treasury Library
(AMERICAN
REVOLUTION) Acts
of Parliament, 1763-1783. First
printings. London: by the Crown Printer,1763-83.
Folio, mostly modern cloth. Thirty volumes.
2 volumes (1773, 1782) in 19th
century cloth, with original red leather labels laid down on spine, with
bookplate of Her Majesty’s Cabinet Office and Treasury Library; 28
volumes cloth institutional bindings, with “Treasury Library” embossed
on spine.
View webpage |
|
|

|
A pivotal moment in the prelude to American
Independence:
The American Prohibitory Act of 1776
[American Prohibitory Act] London: Charles Eyre and
William Strahan, Printers to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1776. 16 Anno Regni Georgii III, cap 5.
Complete volume. Full contemporary calf, red leather spine label, bookplate of Rt. Honourable Earl
of Portsmouth. No document played a more decisive role in the debate over independence at the Second
Continental Congress than the American Prohibitory Act.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the discovery of the
positron
ANDERSON, Carl. "The Positive Electron",
in The Physical Review. Vol. 43, Second Series, No. 6., pp. 491-494. Lancaster, PA and New York, NY: for the
American Physical Society by the American Institute of Physics, March
15, 1933. Quarto, the entire issue in original wrappers. First printing in original wrappers of
Carl Anderson's announcement of the discovery of the positron, the first
antiparticle.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Charles Babbage’s machine logic,
an outstanding copy in scarce original wrappers
BABBAGE, Charles. "On a method of expressing by signs the action of machinery." In Philosophical Transactions 116, pt. 3 (1826): 250-65. The entire issue included. Quarto, original plain blue wrappers, uncut. First edition in journal form of Charles Babbage’s system of mechanical notation, important to the development of the early computer. A truly remarkable copy: the complete issue in scarce original wrappers.
View
webpage |
|

|
with 12 magnificent
pochoir plates by George Barbier
BARBIER, George. Designs on the Dances of Vaslav
Nijinsky... foreword by Francis de Miomandre, translated from the French
by C.W. Beaumont. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1913. Large quarto, publisher's
pictorial wrappers. Limited edition, number 107 of only 400 copies,
with 12 pochoir plates by Georges Barbier. With additional
illustrations in the text. Scarce, particularly complete in the original
wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
superconductivity
BARDEEN, J., L. N. COOPER & J. R.
SCHRIEFFER.
Theory of Superconductivity, In The Physical Review, Second
Series, Vol. 108, No. 5, p.1175-1204. Lancaster, PA, 1957. The
complete issue in original blue printed wrappers. WITH: The Physical
Review, Second Series, Vol. 104, No. 4 and Vol. 106, No.1, both in
original wrappers. First printing in original wrappers of
arguably the most important paper in the field of superconductivity.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the
founding document of Major League Baseball
(BASEBALL)
Constitution and Playing Rules of the National League.
Philadelphia: Reach & Johnston, 1876. Octavo, original printed
wrappers. Fine condition. First printing of the first
publication of Major League Baseball, the founding document, issued just
months before the first season of play. The other
recorded copy is on display at the Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown,
NY.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
BECKETT, Samuel. Malone meurt [Malone
Dies]. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1951). Small octavo, original
wrappers; glassine. First edition of the second novel of Beckett's great
trilogy (with Molloy and The Unnamable). Slight toning to spine and edges; a nearly
fine copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
BELL, Sir Charles. The
Anatomy of the Brain, explained in a Series of Engravings. London: C. Whittingham for T.N. Longman and O. Rees [et al.], 1802.
Quarto, modern three-quarter calf in sympathetic style over contemporary
marbled boards. First edition
of Bell's detailed work on the
anatomy of the brain, with 12 exquisite stipple-engraved plates, 11 with
original hand-coloring. Scarce.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Quantum mechanics'
description of nature confirmed:
First printing of Bell's refutation of the EPR Paradox
BELL, John S. On the
Einstein Podolsky Rosen Paradox. In: Physics, Vol.1, No. 3. New York:
Physics Publishing Company, 1964. Quarto, original printed wrappers;
housed in custom half-leather box. First printing of John Bell's
dramatic refutation of the Einstein Podolsky Rosen (EPR) Paradox,
confirming the "completeness" and accuracy of quantum theory.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
BELLOW,
Saul. The Victim. New York: Vanguard Press,
1947. First edition of Bellow' second novel, a Burgess 99
selection. Original cloth, original dust-jacket. A crisp,
clean copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
BOSWELL, James. The Life of
Samuel Johnson, LL.D. London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791.
Folio, contemporary calf rebacked. Two volumes. Custom half-calf
slipcase. First edition, first state of the world's most famous and most beloved
biography. A handsome copy in contemporary calf.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Richard Francis Burton
BURTON, Richard F. The Land of Midian
(Revisited). London: Kegan Paul, 1879. Octavo, original ochre cloth. Two
volumes. First edition in original cloth. A beautiful copy, rare in this
condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
with 48 stunning
hand-colored plates
CARSWELL, Robert. Pathological Anatomy. Illustrations of the Elementary Forms
of Diseases. London: Longman, Rees, Orme (and others) for the author, 1838.
Folio (366 x 265 mm), contemporary three-quarter calf rebacked and
recornered, marbled boards. First edition in book form of arguably
the finest pathological atlas, with 48 stunning hand-colored
lithographic plates after Carswell.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Willa Cather's first
book
CATHER, Willa. April
Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham Press, 1903. Octavo,
original drab boards, paper label on cover and spine. First edition of Willa Cather's first
book and her only collection of verse. A bright, clean copy; rare in this
condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
with two original lithographs by
Marc Chagall
CHAGALL, Marc. Jerusalem Windows Text and Notes by Jean
Leymarie. New York: George Braziller, ( 1962). Original red cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in English, beautifully illustrated with 104 plates ( 64 in full color), and two original color lithographs done expressly for this edition. A fine copy with vibrant colors; rare in this condition.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
CHESELDEN,
William (1688-1752). The Anatomy of the Humane Body. -- Syllabus,
sive index humani corporis partium anatomocus. London: N. Cliff
and D. Jackson, 1713. Two parts
bound in one volume. Octavo,
contemporary paneled calf
rebacked; red leather label. First
edition of Cheselden's influential medical text, complete with 23
engraved plates (2 folding).
View
webpage |
|
|

|
CHURCHILL, Winston. A
History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company,
Ltd., (1956-58). Octavo, modern three-quarter burgundy morocco, raised
bands, gilt-decorated spines with lion devices, top edges gilt. Four
volumes. First editions of Churchill's famous history, handsomely
bound. Fine condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
inscribed by Churchill
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The
Second World War: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand
Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy.
London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., (1948-54). Octavo, original black
cloth, original gray dust-wrappers. Six volumes. First editions,
inscribed by Churchill in volume V.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
CHURCHILL,
Winston S. The Second World War, London: Cassell & Co., Ltd.,
(1948-54). Octavo, modern burgundy three-quarter morocco, raised bands,
gilt-decorated spines with lion devices. Six volumes. First English
editions of Churchill's most important work, handsomely bound. Fine
condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
"Never in the field of human conflict
was so much owed by so many to so few" (PMM 424)
CHURCHILL, Winston S. A Speech by the Prime Minister in the House of Commons.
August 20, 1940. [London]: [Baynard Press], 1940. Octavo, original printed
wrappers, housed in half-morocco clamshell box.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Official
Confederate printing naming Robert E. Lee
"General in Chief of the Armies of the Confederate States"
[CIVIL WAR]. [Robert E. Lee]. An Act to provide the
appointment of a General in Chief of the Armies of the Confederate
States. General Orders No. 3; Richmond, February
6, 1865. Official broadside Confederate printing
with seal on top left corner appointing Robert E. Lee "General in
Chief" of the Confederate forces. A highly important piece of
Confederate legislation. Extremely scarce.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
CONRAD, Joseph. Lord Jim, A Tale. Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1900. Octavo, original green cloth. First edition of what is perhaps Conrad's finest novel.
Cloth generally very clean and bright. Top corner slightly bumped.
Clean internally with occasional light foxing. An excellent copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
CONRAD, Joseph. An Outcast of the
Islands. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Octavo, original dark green
cloth; custom half-morocco box. First edition, first issue of Conrad's second
novel, one of
only 3000 copies printed. A superior copy in original cloth.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
an exceptional set of
Dickens's Christmas Books
DICKENS, Charles.
The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the
Hearth, The Battle of Life, The Haunted Man. London: Chapman and Hall,
1843-1848. Octavo, original brown or red cloth. Five volumes. Housed in
custom leather gilt box. The first edition, first state of
The Christmas Carol, in particular, is a beautiful copy of
a notoriously fragile and well-handled book. An outstanding set of one
of the true high-spots of nineteenth-century book collecting. Scarce in
this condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. Quarto, 609 pp. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in half purple morocco & lighter silke
moir original dust-jacket. With 43 plates of illustrations by R. Seymour and
Phiz. First book edition, first issue (with two Chapter III's, see Eckel,
pp56-58) of one of Dickens' most amusing and best loved novels. Handsomely
bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
DICKENS, Charles. A Tale
of Two Cities. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1859. Octavo, modern full red morocco gilt.
First edition, first state (with page
213 incorrectly numbered "113") of one of Dickens' most
accomplished works. Internally very clean with only occasional scattered
foxing. A beautiful copy.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
DICKINSON,
Emily. Poems. Rare
set of first editions of the poems of Emily Dickinson, 1890, 1891,
1896. The first and scarcest volume of her work, titled simply Poems,
was issued in 1890 in a run of just 500 copies. A scarce set.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
DIO
CASSIUS. [Greek Title]. Romanarum Historiarum libri XXIII, a XXXVI ad
LVIII usque. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1548. Folio, early calf boards,
recently rebacked. First edition, the editio Princeps, of Dio
Cassius's important Roman history. Scarce. View
webpage
|
|
|

|
DIRAC, P. A. “The Fundamental
Equations of Quantum Mechanics,” pp. 642-653, in Proc. of the
Royal Society of London, Series A, Vol. 109. WITH: “Quantum Mechanics
and a Preliminary Investigation of the Hydrogen Atom,” pp. 561- 579,
ibid., Vol. 110. London: The Royal Society, 1925-26. Large octavo,
modern black cloth. Two complete volumes offered. First editions, journal
issues, of Dirac’s first two papers on quantum mechanics, which
succeeded in giving a complete formulation that was more general and
useful than that of his contemporaries.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
Sherlock Holmes at his
best
DOYLE, A. Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles, Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902. Octavo, original gilt-decorated cloth. First edition of the most celebrated of all the Sherlock Holmes adventures, the only full-length Sherlock Holmes novel.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
signed Thomas Edison letter from 1906 on laboratory stationery
seeking chemicals for his famous storage battery
EDISON, Thomas A. Typed Letter Signed, to James W. Caples, regarding a purchase of metallic cobalt and on shipping arsenic. 1 page, single quarto sheet, business stationery. Orange, NJ: 18 June 1906. Typed on handsome Edison Laboratory stationery with bold Edison signature. An interesting letter with rare scientific content in excellent condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
The most famous
equation in modern physics: E = mc2
EINSTEIN, Albert. Ist die Trägheit eines Körpers von seinem Energieinhalt abhängig? [Does The inertia of a body depend upon its energy-content?] in, Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Volume 18, part 13, pages 639-41. Leipzig, 1905. Octavo, modern half-morocco over marbled boards. First printing of Albert Einstein's groundbreaking 1905 paper,
the introduction and derivation of the most famous equation in modern physics:
E=mc2.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
The General Theory of Relativity
EINSTEIN, Albert. "Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitatstheorie," pp. 769-822 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 49, Heft 7, 1916. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1916. Octavo, in original wrappers. First printing, offprint issue, of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. An outstanding copy: as fine as we've handled. Scarce in this condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Einstein's first
scientific paper; Planck's quantum theory
EINSTEIN, Albert.
Folgerungen aus den Capillaritatserscheinungen, pp. 513-523; WITH:
PLANCK, Max. Ueber des Gesetzes der Energieverteilung im Normalspectrum;
and Ueber die Elementarquanta der Materie und der Elektricitatm,
pp.553-566. In Annalen der Physik, 4 Folge, Band 4. Leipzig: Johann
Ambrosius Barth, 1901. [Whole volume offered]. Octavo, three-quarter
modern black morocco with red leather label.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
signed by T.S. Eliot
ELIOT, T. S. Ash
Wednesday. New York: The Fountains Press; London: Faber and Faber, 1930.
Octavo, original blue cloth gilt, original glassine, original slipcase. Signed limited first edition, one of
only 600 copies signed by Eliot. An unusually fine copy in the original fragile
glassine; scarce in this condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
ELIOT,
T.S. Four Quartets. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1943.
Original black cloth, original dust-jacket. First
edition, first issue.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
ELLISON,
Ralph. Invisible Man. New York: Random House, 1952. Octavo, original
beige cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Ellison's masterful
first book, for which he would win the National Book Award.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
EUSTACHIUS, Bartholomeo. Tabulae
Anatomicae. Edited by Giovanni Maria Lancisi. Rome: Francesco Gonzaga, 1714.
Folio (384 x 356 mm), contemporary full calf with elaborately
gilt-decorated spine. First edition, a wide-margined copy,
of the great anatomical atlas of Eustachius, complete with engraved
title vignette after Pier Leone Ghezze and 47 full-page copperplate engravings by Giulio de' Musi after drawings by Eustachius and Pier Matteo
Pini.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FAULKNER, William. Absalom,
Absalom! New York: Random House, 1936. Octavo, original half green cloth
over patterned boards, top edge gilt. Signed
limited first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The
Great Gatsby. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1925. Octavo,
original green cloth.
First edition, first
issue of what is generally
considered the greatest and most famous of all American novels. A
beautiful copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FLEMING, Ian. Dr. No.
London: Jonathan Cape (1958). Octavo, original black cloth, silver
design/lettering, original dust jacket. First
edition. A crisp and snug copy of the 6th of Fleming's classic Bond
novels.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
a superb copy
FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1959). Octavo, original black cloth with
blind-stamped skull and gilt coin eyes, original
dust jacket. First edition in colorful jacket designed by Richard
Chopping. A beautiful copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the origin of
psychoanalysis
FREUD, Sigmund and Joseph
BREUER (1842-1925). Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig and Vienna:
Franz Deuticke, 1895. Octavo, original printed yellow wrappers rebacked
with portions of original spine laid-down, uncut and partially unopened.
First edition, first printing of Freud
and Breuer's account of their discovery of the profound benefits of
"free association"; generally considered the founding paper of
psychoanalysis. Most rare in original wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Freud's first published
paper
FREUD, Sigmund. "Über
den Ursprung der hinteren Nervenwurzeln im Rückenmark von Ammocoetes (Petromyzon
Planeri)," pp. 15-27, In: Sitzungsbericht der kaiserlichen
Akademie der Wissenschaften, LXXV, III Abtheilung. January-May 1877.
Vienna: Karl Gerold's son, 1877. Octavo, original blue wrappers, uncut
and partially unopened. Custom cloth box. First edition in original wrappers of
Freud's first published paper.
An exceptional copy of a fragile item, most rare in original
wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
inscribed by Robert
Frost with a line of verse
FROST, Robert. Collected
Poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1930. Octavo, original cloth, original dust
jacket. First trade edition, presentation copy
inscribed by Frost on title: "One had to be versed in country
things / Robert Frost / For Ralph Doud." One of 3870 copies printed. Crane A14.1. In outstanding
condition: a fine copy. Exceptionally scarce in this condition with the
rare dust jacket.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Francis
Galton's "Law of Regression"
GALTON, Francis. Natural Inheritance. London and New York MacMillan and Co. 1889. Octavo, original maroon cloth.
First edition of Galton's pioneering work in the field of statistical
genetics. By introducing, for the first time, his complete theory and
use of regression, he laid the statistical foundation for studies in heredity.
Fading to spine (as usual); otherwise a near-fine copy of a book that is
usually found in tattered condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
"the father of
rocketry"
GODDARD, Robert H. A
Method of Reaching Extreme Altitudes (with 10 plates), In Smithsonian
Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 71, No. 2. Washington: The Smithsonian
Institution, 1919. Octavo, contemporary drab boards with volume number
and call number in ink on spine. First edition, first printing of
Robert Goddard's famous explanation of the powerful potential of
rocketry and, specifically, on the possibility of projecting an object
beyond the atmosphere of the Earth.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
GODWIN,
William. An Enquiry concerning Political Justice and its Influence on
General Virtue and Happiness. London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1793.
Quarto, early three-quarters vellum over marbled boards. Two
volumes. First
edition of one of the most important political tracts of the 18th
century. PMM 234.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
GRANT, Ulysses S. Personal
Memoirs of U.S. Grant. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1885-86.
Octavo, original three-quarters publisher's deluxe morocco with gilt
medallions on boards. Two volumes. First edition, in rare publisher's
deluxe morocco bindings, of Grant's important and fascinating memoirs, illustrated
throughout with numerous steel engravings, facsimiles, and over forty
maps.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
(GRAY, Thomas).
Stanza’s Written in a Country Church-yard. In, The Magazine of
Magazines. Vol II, pp. 160-161 (the whole volume offered). London: William
Owen, 1751. Octavo, contemporary full calf. Housed in custom half-leather
box.Presumed
first printing, second issue (preceded by one day by the extremely scarce
Dodsley printing), of one of the most celebrated poems in the English
language.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
GREGG,
Josiah. Commerce
of the Prairies: Or the Journal of a Santa Fe Trader, During Eight
Expeditions across the Great Western Prairies... New York, 1844. Octavo,
original gilt-stamped brown cloth. Two volumes. First edition, first
issue (with only New York in imprint), complete with large folding map.
One of the most valuable and comprehensive sources for understanding
pioneer life in the Great Plains and Southwest.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HARDEE,
William. Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics. Memphis: Hutton & Freligh,
1861. 2 vols in 1, as issued. Octavo, original cloth back boards,
original label on front cover, with 58 lithographs (complete).
First revised edition (1861) of the most widely used infantry manual of the
Civil
War. Confederate soldier Isaac Howard's copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
one of the founding
documents of information theory
HARTLEY, R. V. L.
"Transmission of information." In Bell System Technical
Journal 7 (1928): 535-63. Quarto, original printed wrappers; custom
cloth box. First printing of one of the
foundational works in information theory. One of Claude Shannon's
primary influences, Hartley was one of the first to make progress in quantitatively
measuring the capacities of various types of information systems to
transmit information.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
essential
to the study of electricity
HAUKSBEE,
Francis the Elder. Physico-Mechanical Experiments on Various Subjects.
Containing an Account of several Surprizing Phenomena touching
Light and Electricity, Producible on the Attrition of Bodies.
London: R. Brugis for the Author, 1709.
Small quarto, mid-19th century half-morocco gilt.
First edition, with 8 engraved plates (7
folding), of Hauksbee's highly influential discoveries concerning
electricity. A strong influence on Priestley, Franklin, and Isaac Newton.
Rare.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Scribner's, 1940.
Octavo, original oatmeal-color cloth, original dust-jacket. First
edition of what is perhaps Hemingway's finest and most memorable
work.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
signed and inscribed by
Hemingway
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of
Africa. New York: Scribenr's, 1935. Octavo, original green cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition, inscribed by Hemingway: "To----
with very best wishes / Ernest Hemingway".
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1952. Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket.
First edition of Hemingway's most popular work. A beautiful copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Hemingway's High School
Yearbook
[ Hemingway, Ernest ]. Senior Tabula,
1916. ( Oak Park, IL: Oak Park H.S., 1916 ). Octavo, original wrappers.
WITH: Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. 21, No. 4. Chicago: January,
1923. Small octavo, original green wrappers. WITH: This Quarter, Vol 1,
No. 1. (Paris, 1925). Octavo, original tan wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To
Have and Have Not. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo,
original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, an outstanding
copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
[HEPPLEWHITE,
George]. Hepplewhite, Alice. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s
Guide.
London, 1788. Folio, late nineteenth-century red crushed morocco gilt,
elaborately gilt-decorated spine, marbled endpapers, top edge
gilt. The 1788 first edition is remarkably rare. OCLC cites
only five copies in institutions world-wide.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the birth of wireless
communication
HERTZ, Heinrich.
"Ueber sehr schnelle electrische Schwingungen." with: "Nachtrag zu der Abhandlung über sehr schnelle electrische
Schwingungen." with: "Ueber einen Einfluss des ultravioletten Lichtes auf die electrische
Entladung." In: Annalen der Physik, Neue Folge, Band XXXI. The
whole volume offered. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1887. Thick
octavo, recent period-style three-quarter black morocco over marbled
boards. First printing
of Hertz's first three papers on electromagnetic waves; the foundation
for wireless communication. Finely bound.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
The
Glass Bead Game
HESSE, Hermann. Das
Glasperlenspiel. (Zurich): Fretz & Wasmuth Verlad Ag, 1943. Octavo, original cloth, original dust-jackets.
First edition of Hesse's great utopian magnum opus, the work cited when Hesse was awarded the 1946 Nobel Prize for Literature. A superb set of this important title. Rare in original
dustjackets.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
seldom
seen in the original cloth
JAMES, Henry. The
Bostonians, A Novel. London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. Octavo, original
blue cloth. Three volumes. First
edition of one of Henry James’ greatest works, one of only 600 copies
printed.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the early computer
JEVONS. W. Stanley. "On the Mechanical Performance of Logical
Inference," pp. 497-518 in Philosophical Trans. of the Royal Society
of London for the year 1870, Vol. 160, Part II (the complete volume). London:
Taylor and Francis, 1870. Quarto, original printed wrappers.
First printing; a landmark in computer
science. Jevons's "logical piano" was the first machine to
perform calculations at superhuman speed.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
First edition of Samuel Johnson's
Dictionary
JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, a history of the language and an English grammar. London: printed by W. Strahan for J and P Knapton, et al., 1755. Folio, contemporary full calf re-backed to style, raised bands, red and green leather labels. Two volumes.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the most celebrated
novel of the 20th century
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers.
Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on
handmade paper (out of a total edition of 1000). A superb, unrestored
copy in original wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
another copy of Ulysses
in original wrappers
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers.
Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on
handmade paper (out of a total edition of 1000). WITH: rare
pre-publication prospectus/ad laid in.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the most influential
economic work of the 20th century
KEYNES, John Maynard. The
General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money. London: MacMillan
& Co., Ltd, 1936. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of one of the most
important books in economic history. An exceptional copy- in as fine
condition as one can hope to obtain.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
LEWIS, C.S. The Lion, the
Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations by Pauline
Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern red morocco. First edition of the first book of
Lewis' celebrated Narnia Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and
illustrations throughout. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
inscribed by C.S. Lewis
LEWIS, C.S. They Asked for
a Paper: Papers and Addresses. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962. Octavo,
original tan cloth, original dust jacket; housed in custom half-leather
box. First edition of Lewis's notable
collection of essays and addresses, inscribed by Lewis on the front free
endpaper, "To Kay with loving duty from C.S.L."
Presentation copies by C. S. Lewis are notoriously scarce.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
LOCKE, John. Works of John
Locke. London, 1727. Folio, contemporary full speckled calf re-backed with
original spines laid down, volume three with new leather label. Three
volumes. Third edition of
Locke's collected works.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
one of the central
documents of the Protestant Reformation
LUTHER, Martin. De Captivitate Babylonica Ecclesiae. Wittenberg:
[Melchior Lotter, 1520]. Quarto, period-style binding of modern three-quarter pigskin
over wooden boards. A-L4;
44 leaves. First edition of Martin Luther's revolutionary call to spiritual individualism.
Extremely scarce: We can
find no record of another copy being offered for sale in the last 30
years.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the true first edition,
1/60 copies signed by Thomas Mann
MANN, Thomas. Der
Erwahlte (The Holy Sinner). (NY): S. Fischer, (1951). First edition, 1/60
numbered copies, signed in ink by Mann at limitation leaf at front.
Quarto, green buckram, blood-red leather spine label, typed mimeographed
text. Exceedingly rare.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the first formulation of the theory of feedback, the foundation of
cybernetics
MAXWELL,
James Clerk. "On governors." In Proceedings of the Royal
Society 16 (1868): 270-83. Octavo, original gray printed wrappers;
custom cloth box. First
printing of Maxwell's rare important work "On Governors",
marking the beginning of feedback theory. Extremely scarce in
original wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
McCARTHY,
Cormac. Outer Dark. New York, 1968. Octavo, original paper boards, cloth
spine, original dust jacket. First edition of McCarthy's second novel.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
advance Uncorrected
Proof Copy of Terms of Endearment
McMURTRY,
Larry. Terms
of Endearment. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1975). Original yellow
wrappers. Near-fine.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
MELVILLE, Herman. Mardi: and a Voyage
Hither. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. Octavo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth. Two volumes. First
American edition of Melville's third book, containing the first glimpses
of Melville's rich symbolism and allegorical style that would later be
more fully developed in Moby Dick. A beautiful copy.
View
webpage |
| |
|

|
presentation copies of
Michaux's North American Sylva
MICHAUX, Francois Andre. The North
American Sylva, 1819-18-19. 3 volumes (parts 1-7, complete). With:
Nuttall, Thomas. The North American Sylva . . . Philadelphia: J.Dobson,
1842-49. 3 volumes. Quarto, six volumes in all, mid-19th century
straight grain morocco, elaborately gilt decorated spines.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the classic illustrated
Civil War history
MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. The Photographic History of the Civil War. New York: The Review of Reviews, 1911. Quarto, original blue cloth gilt. Ten volumes.
First editions of all ten volumes of Miller’s famous photo-documentary of the Civil War.
Miller’s work "still remains the major source for photographs of the Civil War; the greatest single collection of Brady illustrations" (Allan
Nevins). The Mathew Brady photographs represent the first instance of a comprehensive photo-documentation of a war.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Millikan's famous
"Oil Drop" experiment
MILLIKAN, Robert Andrews. "A new
modification of the cloud method of determining the elementary electrical charge
and the most probable value of that charge," pp. 209-228 in The London,
Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine, Volume XIX, Sixth Series, February
1910. London: Taylor and Francis, 1910. (The
whole volume, approx. 924 pages, offered). Octavo, contemporary
three-quarter black morocco.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the
space-time continuum
MINKOWSKI,
Hermann. Raum und Zeit.
Vortrag, gehalten auf der 80. Naturforscher-versammlung zu Koeln am 21
September 1908. Leipzig und Berlin, Druck und Verlag von B.G. Teubner,
1909. Original printed wrappers. First separate printing, (preceded by the journal publication), of
Minkowski’s explanation of the fourth dimension, a critical bridge
between Einstein’s theories of special and general relativity. A fine
copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
MIRÓ, Joan. Lithographs: Volumes I-IV.
New York and Paris: Tudor Publishing (I, 1972), Leon Amiel (II, 1975),
Maeght (III-IV, 1977,1981). Original white buckram, original dust
jackets. Text in English. Four Volumes. The complete catalogue
raisonné of Miró's lithographic work, with 32 superb original
lithographs (many double-page) and four original lithographic dust
jackets. Limited edition, one of 5000 copies printed (only 4000 for Vol.
IV). Fine copies.
View
webpage
|
|
|

|
the first issue of VERVE, with original lithographs
[Joan MIRÓ; Henri MATISSE, et al.]. VERVE: Revue artistique et litteraire. Paris: December 1937. No. 1. Quarto, original illustrated wrappers, original glassine.
An outstanding copy in original wrappers and glassine of the first printing (preceding the English-language edition) of the first issue of Verve, with four original lithographs: L'Eau by Leger, L'Air by Miro, le Feu by Rattner & la Terre by Bores.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
The
foundation of pathological anatomy,
“one of the most fundamentally important works in the history of
medicine”
MORGAGNI, Giovanni
Battista.
The
Seats and Causes of Diseases investigated by Anatomy; in five books,
containing a great variety of dissections, with remarks. London: A.
Millar, T. Cadell, Johnson and Payne, 1769. Quarto, contemporary full
calf rebacked. Three volumes. First edition in
English of
the founding work of modern pathological anatomy, and the only complete
translation into English.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
NABOKOV,
Vladimir. Lolita. Paris: Olympia
Press, (1955). Octavo, original green paper wrappers. Two volumes.
Lolita was rejected by
American publishing houses until finally accepted by the avant-garde
Olympia Press in Paris and published in a fragile two-volume format.
First issue, with printed price "Francs: 900" on rear wrapper.
An excellent copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
"The Eagle has
landed." [NASA].
Apollo 11 Mission Commentary. Houston: July 20, 1969. Quarto, 27 leaves,
stapled as issued. Custom cloth box. First printing. Issued by Mission
Control to reporters about ten minutes after touchdown, the Mission
Commentary is a verbatim record of the words passed between the Eagle
and Mission Control. A rare historic document, as few were issued and
most were discarded by reporters soon afterwards.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the exploration of a
new world:
pre-publication 1969 first printing of the geologic study of the moon
[NASA]. Shoemaker, E.M.
et al. Geologic Setting of the Lunar Samples Returned with Apollo XI.
[NASA], September, 1969. Quarto, original printed wrappers stapled as
issued; 93 pages. Pre-publication preliminary report issued for internal
NASA use in September, 1969, on the geologic nature of the lunar
surface. Profusely illustrated with 39 figures, including many
photographs of the lunar surface, astronaut activities, and lunar rock samples.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the first artificial
intelligence program
NEWELL,
Allen, and SIMON, Herbert A. The logic theory machine: A Complex
Information Processing System. Offprint (reproduced typescript) from IRE
Transactions on Information Theory IT-2 (September 1956). Quarto,
stapled, without wrappers, as issued. First edition, first printing
(offprint issue) of the description of Newell and Simon’s logic theory
machine- “The Logic Theorist”- the first successful artificial
intelligence program.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
ORWELL, George. Nineteen
Eighty-Four. A Novel. London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. Octavo,
original green cloth, original green dust jacket. First
edition of Orwell's classic novel, of great influence on
twentieth-century thought.
A very nice copy of a notoriously difficult book to find in collectible
condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
(PARRISH,
Maxfield, illust.); SAUNDERS, Louise. Knave of Hearts. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Vibrant, well preserved copy of the first
edition of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
POPE, Alexander.
Essay on Man. London, 1733-34. Parts I-IV, bound in one volume. Tall
folio, nineteenth-century three-quarter green morocco, marbled boards
and endpapers. First edition of all four parts of Pope’s great
metaphysical treatise in verse, with the rare "To the Reader"
leaf. A worthy copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
PYNCHON, Thomas.
Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, (1973). Octavo, original
orange cloth, original dust jacket. First
edition of Pynchon's masterpiece.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
illustrated and signed by Arthur Rackham
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. By Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1935. Quarto, original full vellum gilt. Signed limited first edition, number 322 of 460 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. A fine copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: William Heinemann, 1918. Quarto, original half vellum over parchment boards with gilt designs. Signed limited first edition, number 354 of only 765 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham; an exceptionally clean copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
RAND,
Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York, 1957. Thick octavo, original green cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition, first issue. A superb copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
"completely
revolutionized the study of chemistry and physics" (PMM, 380)
[RONTGEN] Roentgen, Wilhelm Conrad.
“Ueber eine neue Art von Strahlen” [ “About a new kind of rays”
], parts I and II. WITH: “Weitere Beobachtungen uber die Eigenschaften
der X-Strahlen” [ “Further observations about the properties of
X-rays” ], pp.1-37 in Annalen der Physik, Neue Folge, Vol. 64.
Leipzig: Barth-Verlag, 1898. (The full volume, 812 pages). Octavo,
contemporary half sheep over marbled boards.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the splitting of the
atom and the discovery of the proton RUTHERFORD, Ernest.
"Collision of alpha Particles with Light Atoms; An Anomalous Effect
in Nitrogen" in The Philosophical Magazine, Vol. 37, No. 222,
pp.537-87. London: Taylor and Francis, 1919. Octavo, original wrappers.
First printing in rare original wrappers of Ernest Rutherford's
announcement of the splitting of the atom and the discovery of the
proton.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
SALINGER,
J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, 1951. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. First
edition in first-issue dust jacket. Book fine, very bright
unrestored dust jacket with virtually no edgewear; front panel of
dust-jacket remarkably bright and vibrant; some fading to spine. A
superior copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the foundation of practical digital circuit design and
one of the fundamental steps in the development of the computer
SHANNON, Claude E. (1916-2001). A symbolic analysis of relay and switching circuits, In Transactions of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, Vol. 57 (1938). pp. 713-23. Quarto, original publisher's blue cloth. First printing of Claude Shannon's famous master's thesis; through the application of Boolean algebra to relay and switching circuits, Shannon solved one of the most fundamental problems in computer design. Scarce.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the
founding document of information theory SHANNON, C. E. “A
Mathematical Theory of Communication,” In The Bell System Technical
Journal, Volume XXVII, No. 3 & 4, p.379-423 & p.623-656. N.Y.,
1948. The whole volume offered. Octavo, contemporary green library
cloth. First
printing of Shannon’s extremely influential theory of communication;
virtually all electronic forms of communication today are indebted to
Shannon’s work.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
STEINBECK,
John. Cup of Gold. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co,
1929. Octavo, original yellow cloth, original dust jacket.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
An American classic
STEINBECK,
John. The Grapes of Wrath. New York: Viking Press, (1939). Octavo,
original beige cloth, original dust jacket. First Edition, first issue of one of the true
high-spots of American
literature. Book near-fine, dust jacket with archival tape repair to verso of
spine fold, light edgewear and darkening to spine.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
STEINBECK. John. The Long
Valley. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Octavo, original oatmeal and orange cloth, original
dust jacket.
First edition of Steinbeck's notable
collection of short stories.
An excellent copy, without any of the usual fading or toning to dust
jacket spine.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
STEINBECK, John. Of Mice and Men: A Play in 3 Acts. New York: Covici
Friede, 1937. Octavo, original oatmeal cloth, original dust jacket.
Rare first edition, first printing of Steinbeck's dramatic adaptation of
Of Mice and Men (published in prose form the same year). A very nice copy of a Steinbeck rarity, difficult to find in collectible
condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
STEVENSON,
Robert Louis. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. New York:
Scribner's, 1886.
First edition, original green cloth.
View
webpage |
|
|
|

|
Tasso's
great epic
TASSO,
Torquato.
La Gierusalemme Liberata... con le Figure di Bernardo Castello... Genoa: Girolamo
Bartoli, 1590. Quarto, contemporary vellum with red leather label.
First illustrated edition of Tasso's celebrated epic. Of great influence in the
history of the modern epic; Spenser and Milton, among others, were
strongly indebted to Tasso. A very clean copy in
handsome contemporary vellum. Rare.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
THORNTON,
Robert John. Temple of Flora.... London, 1812. Small folio (15x12
inches), contemporary green morocco gilt. “Lottery
Edition” (i.e. second edition, preceded by scarce large folio edition)
of the most celebrated of all English botanicals. Complete with
hand-colored aquatint frontispiece, engraved title-pages (on two
leaves), 28 colored engraved plates finished by hand (including the rare
“Persian Cyclamen” often lacking), and 2 uncolored engraved plates
of allegorical scenery. A beautiful copy of a beautiful book.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
"the foundation stone of cellular pathology"
VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Die
Cellularpathologie in ihrer Begrundung auf physiologische und
pathologische Gewebelehre.Berlin: August Hirschwald, 1858. Octavo, modern
three-quarter calf over original boards. First edition of one of the most
influential works in the history of medicine.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Cellular Pathology:
first edition in English
VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Cellular
Pathology as Based upon
Physiological and Pathological Histology. London: John Churchill,
1860. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter calf rebacked, marbled boards. First edition
in English of one of the most
influential works in the history of medicine.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
"one of the most important source books on cancer"
VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Die Krankhaften
Geschwülste. Vols. I-III, [all published]. Berlin: August Hirschwald, 1863-1867.
Three volumes in four. Octavo, original printed wrappers, uncut. Housed
in custom cloth slipcase with chemises. First edition, in scarce original
wrappers, of Virchow's pioneering work on tumor pathology. Generally found bound up in three volumes, it is extremely rare
in the original four parts.
View
webpage |
|

|
signed
by Chaim Weizmann
WEIZMANN, Chaim.
Trial and Error. New York, Harper's Brothers: 1949. Original
cloth, original dust-jackets. With original slipcase.
1/500 signed copies.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
a
superb copy
WHITE, E.B. Charlotte’s Web. New York: Harper &
Brothers, (1952). Octavo, original decorated beige cloth, original
pictorial dust jacket. First edition in outstanding condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
[WHITMAN, Walt].
Democratic Vistas. Washington, DC, 1871. New York: J.S. Redfield, 1871.
Octavo, original pale green printed wrappers; housed in custom cloth
box. First printing, one of only 500 copies
printed, of Whitman's impassioned assessment of the future of America.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
one of only 50 copies
WILDE,
Oscar. De Profundis. London: Methuen and Co., (1905). Octavo, original
limp vellum gilt, top edge gilt, uncut and partially unopened.
Extraordinarily rare first edition, one of only 50 copies printed on
Japanese vellum.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
WILDE,
Oscar. A Woman of No Importance. London: John Lane, 1894. Octavo,
original lavender gilt-decorated cloth. First edition, one of only 500
copies printed, of Oscar Wilde's classic societal drama.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
(WOOD, Robert). The
Ruins of Palmyra, otherwise Tedmor in the Desart. London: 1753.
Elephant folio (22 x 15 inches), contemporary three-quarter calf
rebacked over marbled boards.First edition, Large Paper Copy, of Robert
Wood’s most famous work, illustrated with 62 large engraved
plates.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
The wave theory of
light:
Thomas Young's "epoch-making contribution to the theory of
light"
and the first statement of his interference theory and
"double-slit" experiment
YOUNG,
Thomas. The Bakerian Lecture: "On the theory of light and colours,"
in Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, pts 1 & 2, pp
12-48; WITH: "An
account of some cases of the production of colours, not hitherto
described", in Philosophical Transactions, pp. 387-97. London: G.
and G. Nicol, 1802. Quarto, modern calf in period style.
First printing of two of the most
fundamental papers in modern physics: Thomas Young's evidence of the
wave theory of light and the first statement of his interference
principle and double-slit experiment, the most influential experiment in
quantum theory.
View
webpage |
|